Verified Review icon check navigate-up navigate-left navigate-right expand mail svg-lightning svg-24hr svg-house svg-sleeps svg-bedrooms svg-bathrooms svg-stay svg-toilet calendar svg-report-flag pet-dog svg-multiunit Default Owner Icon heart-filled Family icon
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927

Inner Circle, Lower Level, Convenient Pool Access (#20) King beds 4 Smart HDTV's

Sleeps8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms2
Half Baths1
Space 1,814 sq ft
Property type condo
Minimum Stay 4 nights

Overview

About the property

Condo, 3 Bedrooms + Convertible bed(s), 2.5 Baths, (Sleeps 6-8)

180 FIRESTONE DRIVE, PALM DESERT. Beautiful Villa Located in the gated golf course community of Desert Falls County Club. Newly decorated three bedroom, two and a half bath with over 1800 square feet. This lower level condominium features a spacious living room with a fireplace and formal dining area, kitchen with a breakfast nook, large master suite with a walk in closet, shower, and oval tub. King-size bed in the master full sized in the secondary bedroom, twin beds in the third bedroom. The master suite has a 36' HDTV TV w/DVD, the family room has a 58' HDTV w/ Smart TV DVD, and the 2nd and 3rd bedroom w/twin beds have Smart HDTV's.

It is located within minutes of shopping, casino nightlife, El Paseo Drive, and the Riverwalk, complete with extraordinary dining, shopping and entertainment. With it's proximity to Palm Springs and other desert communities, you can find practically every activity imaginable to enjoy under the sun! The Country Club has a wonderful on-site restaurant, Tennis and a newly remodeled work out facility as well.

Keywords: One story condominium

More Details

Owner
Mary Sult
Member since: 2009
Speaks: english
Response time:
Within 12 hours
Response rate:
100%
Calendar last updated:
April 9, 2018

About Mary Sult

We are from Seattle, so getting away to a hot sunny place is a must! We love a desert climate, and Palm Desert fits the bill.

Mary Sult purchased this condo in 2009

Why Mary Sult chose Palm Desert

We loved Desert Falls because our guests can use all of the facilities as renters and guests of our unit. The fitness center is a big plus and was recently updated along with equipment and classes offered during high season. Tennis is also quite popular with weekly matches on the schedule.

We have wonderfully friendly and resourceful neighbors too which is an added plus!

What makes this condo unique

50 feet from the pool. Another large pool (#21) directly across the street. Golf courses all around and surrounded by beautiful mountains on 3 sides.

Amenities

Palm Desert Condo Accommodation and Amenities

Property Type:
  • condo
  • floor 1
Meals:
  • Guests provide their own meals
Floor Area:
  • 1814 sq ft
House Rules:
  • Check-in: 12:00 PM
  • /
  • Check-out: 12:00 PM
  • Max. occupancy: 8
  • Min. age of primary renter: 21
  • Children welcome
  • Parties/events not allowed
  • Pets not allowed
  • Non smoking only
Location Type:
  • Mountain View
  • Water View ...
Theme:
  • Family
  • Tourist Attractions
General:
  • Air Conditioning ...
  • Broadband Access
  • Clothes Dryer ...
  • Computer Available ...
  • Fitness Room / Equipment ...
  • Free Long Distance
  • Garage ...
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Hair Dryer
  • Internet
  • Iron & Board
  • Linens Provided ...
  • Living Room ...
  • Parking ...
  • Parking Off Street ...
  • Telephone ...
  • Towels Provided ...
  • Washing Machine ...
  • Wireless Internet ...
  • Free Wifi
Kitchen:
  • Coffee Maker
  • Cooking Utensils
  • Dishes & Utensils ...
  • Dishwasher ...
  • Freezer ...
  • Ice Maker
  • Kitchen ...
  • Microwave ...
  • Pantry Items ...
  • Refrigerator ...
  • Stove
  • Toaster
Dining:
  • Dining ...
  • Dining Area
  • seating for 6 people
Bathrooms:
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 1 Half Bath
  • Bathroom 1 -
    Bathroom 2 -
  • Children and elderly dependent accessible toilet lids and new pewter sink fixtures in all 3 bathrooms
Bedrooms:
  • 3 Bedrooms, Sleeps 8
  • Brand new California King size bed (1) with Palm Tree themed bedding, ceiling fan for comfort, Full size Bed (1) located in back guest bedroom w/ ceiling fan, Twin/Single Beds (2) located in front bedroom, Sleeper sofa (1) in living room pulls out to Queen size bed
Entertainment:
  • Books
  • CD Player
  • DVD Player
  • Games ...
  • Satellite / Cable ...
  • Toys
Outside:
  • Deck / Patio ...
  • Golf
  • Outdoor Grill
  • Tennis
  • Water Sports Gear ...
Suitability:
  • Long-term Renters Welcome
  • wheelchair accessible
Pool / Spa:
  • Communal Pool ...
  • Shared Hot Tub
Attractions:
  • cinemas
  • health/beauty spa
  • museums
  • restaurants
  • theme parks
  • zoo
Leisure Activities:
  • antiquing
  • boating
  • miniature golf
  • shopping
  • sight seeing
  • wildlife viewing
Local Services & Businesses:
  • fitness center
Sports & Adventure Activities:
  • cycling
  • golf
  • hiking
  • mountain biking
  • rock climbing
  • swimming
  • tennis
Notes:
Printer provided in unit for your laptop.

Reviews

Wonderful! 4.9/5 -
(15 traveler reviews)

86% Complete
13% Complete
0% Complete
0% Complete
0% Complete
Inner Circle, Lower Level, Convenient Pool Access (#20) King beds 4 Smart HDTV's
average rating of 4.866667 based on 15 reviews
5

Beautiful Area

  • 5 of 5

Beautiful area, quiet, friendly staff, great pool area. Condo has everything you need, comfortable beds, lots of supplies (dishwasher soap, laundry soap, paper towels etc. to get you started)

Would definitely recommend this Condo.

Mary very accommodating and friendly.

Thank you Mary for all you did for us!!!

  • Submitted: Feb 27, 2018
  • Stayed: February 2018
  • Source: VRBO, from HomeAway
Owner's Response: We would be happy to have you back anytime Lynanne - thank you for taking such great care of our home away from home!
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
5

Nice Property

  • 5 of 5

Mary was a great and very accommodating host. She was quick and easy to reach by email and text messaging. Her home was clean, very close to the pool, and her driveway was large enough for four cars. The only downside is that her HOA is very strict, so you may want to double check with her about any potential issues before booking here. Don't be afraid to ask, Mary was nice enough to ask her HOA multiple questions for me.

  • Submitted: Apr 23, 2018
  • Stayed: April 2018
  • Source: VRBO, from HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
Coronado CA
5

Susan

  • 5 of 5

This property was very nice and clean, and the owner was very helpful. It was even nicer than we had expected. Rooms were well equipped, especially the kitchen. We used all three bedrooms. I definitely would go back again.

  • Submitted: Dec 4, 2013
  • Stayed: November 2013
  • Source: VRBO, from HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
-
5

just steps to the pool

  • 5 of 5

Perfect family vacation get away. We arrived and everything is here even the basket with sunscreen. We enjoyed a terrific week: played tennis, lots of pool time, loved the fitness centre and having lunch on the patio at the golf club.

  • Submitted: Nov 16, 2013
  • Stayed: November 2013
  • Source: VRBO, from HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
West Chester, PA. 19382
5

John and Vickie

  • 5 of 5

We have committed to rent this condo for the 4th year in a row. It is an easy walk to the Desert Falls Club for tennis, gym, cocktails, dinner and, of course, golf. The pool right outside the door is terrific for our visiting grandkids. It is very conveniently located for restaurants, hiking, biking, stores, movies and theatre. The owners take care of everything. As long as we continue to go to So. Cal to escape the winter weather in PA in Feb/March, we will always rent from this condo.

  • Submitted: Jun 19, 2013
  • Stayed: January 2013
  • Source: VRBO, from HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
Gig Harbor
5

Great vacation

  • 5 of 5

We had a very relaxing time at Mary's condo. It had more than what we had expected, which made our vacation very relaxing and enjoyable. The description of the condo was very accurate. It was very clean and well maintained. The condo very roomy and having a washer and dryer was great. The kitchen was stocked with basic items. The condo unit was right by the pool which was perfect for our three kids. Mary was very helpful in answering all my questions. I would defiantly recommend renting fhis condo again.

  • Submitted: Jun 5, 2013
  • Stayed: April 2013
  • Source: VRBO, from HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0

Map

ACTIVITIES

Stagecoach Country Music Festival

May 2, 3 & 4 Indio - Empire Polo Grounds

Art of Food and Wine Festival

Boomers Family Entertainment Ctr. 321-9893

Cardiff Limousine 568-1403

Century Theatre @ The River 862-9997

Childrens Discovery Museum 321-0602

Desert Adventures (Jeep Tours) 324-JEEP

Fabulous Follies 327-0225

Hot Air Balloon Flights 347-0410

IMAX Theatre 324-7333

International Film Festival 322-2930

Joshua Tree National Park 366-3448

La Quinta Arts Festival 564-1244

Living Desert 346-5694

Knott's Soak City Waterpark 327-0499

Palm Springs Air Museum 778-6262

Palm Springs Desert Museum 325-7186

Photos

Availability

Available
Unavailable

Additional information about rental rates

Refundable damage deposit $500
Cleaning $150

Rates are based on 6 adults; each additional adult subject to extra guest fee (minor children excluded)
Rentals of less than 28 days are subject to City of Palm Desert transient stay tax of 11% (Permit #34147).
Holiday weeks and special events are subject to different rate quotes than as listed above.
CHECK or ECHECK payments only; NO credit cards or PayPal payment options available.

Owner's Cancellation Policy

  • 100% refund if canceled at least 60 days before arrival date.
  • Service Fee fully refunded on cancellations that qualify for 100% refund.

You might like these similar properties