Verified Review icon check navigate-up navigate-left navigate-right expand mail svg-lightning svg-24hr svg-house svg-sleeps svg-bedrooms svg-bathrooms svg-stay svg-toilet calendar svg-report-flag pet-dog svg-multiunit Default Owner Icon heart-filled
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927

(4) Luxury Bungalows rented as (1) home; shared common grounds

Sleeps22
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms7
Property type estate
Minimum Stay 7 nights

Overview

About the property

Sleeps 22; (2) 3 bedrooms, 2 ba.; (1) 2 bedroom, 2 ba., (1) 1 bedroom, 1 ba.

Our overall Estate is 6 luxury oceanfront vacation rentals on the Kona Coast rented as 1 Estate/Home.

This package rents 4 of the homes (as a package) as (1) home; shared common grounds on Estate.

Please see our other units, or if you need more room with our separate listings on VRBO;

1133539 – Honu Bungalow

1133458 – Moku Bungalow

1133615 – Hoku Bungalow

1133709 – Kahakai Bungalow

1133825 – Moana Hale Bungalow

1133751 – Moana Lihikai

Voted "Top 10 Wedding Locations in Hawaii"

www.prideofmaui.com/blog

Voted "Best Private Estate in Hawaii" by Wedding Spot

October 1, 2016 Voted top 10 Private Estate Wedding Locations in Hawaii

http://www.wedding-spot.com/awards/styles/Best-Private-Estate-Wedding-Venues-2016/

We welcome weddings, corporate retreats, family reunions and other reasons for a large group to rent the entire estate and enjoy special memories. Ideal for large gatherings at Moana Hale, then when the day or night of events is complete,.....everyone off to their own private Bungalows.

All of these beautiful bungalows share the estate’s lava rock saltwater pool and jacuzzi, lushly landscaped yard overlooking the Pacific ocean, enchanting koi ponds and barbecue grills.

We can also provide you a private chef, caterer, or event planner.

Description of 4 units;

1. Hoku Bungalow; (See VRBO listing # 1133615)

The Hoku (means star) is a spacious studio plus a small bedroom.

It consists of a queen bed ideally suited for a romantic couple. The small bedroom has a twin bunk bed and a sofa bed in living area. The bungalow is tastefully decorated with tropical themes.

The home includes; (i) Kitchen with Mahogany cabinets and granite countertops, includes stainless microwave, stove top, refrigerator, dishwasher, garbage disposal (ii) Bathroom with Shower, Mahogany cabinets and beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom Area with Queen sized bed, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom with twin bunk beds, (viii) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (ix) Access to laundry.

2. Moku Bungalow; (ocean view) (See VRBO listing # 1133458)

The Moku (means 'island') Bungalow is 3 bedrooms, 2 baths.

The home includes; (i) full kitchen with Mahogany cabinets and granite countertops, (ii) Bathrooms with Mahogany cabinets and beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom with Master Bathroom, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom #2 with queen sized bed, (viii) Bedroom #3 with two twin beds, (ix) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (x) Access to laundry.

3. Honu Bungalow; (ocean view) (See VRBO listing # 1133539)

The Honu (means Turtle) Bungalow is 3 bedrooms, 2 baths spacious home.

The home includes; (i) full kitchen with Mahogany cabinets and granite countertops, (ii) Bathrooms with Mahogany cabinets and beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom with Master Bathroom, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom #2 with queen sized bed, (viii) Bedroom #3 with two twin beds, (ix) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (x) Access to laundry.

4. Kahakai Bungalow; (See VRBO listing #1133709)

The Kahakai (means 'near ocean') Bungalow is 2 bedrooms, 2 baths.

The home includes; (i) Full Kitchen and granite countertops, (ii) Bathrooms with beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom Area with King sized bed and flat screen tv, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom #2 with twin beds, (viii) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (ix) Laundry Area.

Our Estate is conveniently located 1 mile south of downtown Kailua-Kona and 7 miles south of Honokohau Boat Harbor. Nearby, you will find Hawaii's best Scuba diving, big-game fishing, kayaking, dolphin and whale watching and other ocean activities. Minutes to a wide assortment of restaurants and shopping, and a great home base to explore the many wonders of the island including Volcano National Park, Mauna Kea Observatory, coffee and macadamia nut farms, artist's communities, and more!

Note;

Please view our individual listing for each home;

1. Honu - VRBO listing 1133539

2. Moku - VRBO listing 1133458

3. Hoku - VRBO listing 1133615

4. Kahakai - VRBO listing 1133709

5. Moana Hale - VRBO listing 1133825

6. Moana Lihikai Suite - VRBO listing 1133751

7. VRBO listing #408746 - renting 6 units of the 6 unit Estate.

You can rent 1,2,3,4,5 or all 6 above.

More Details

Property Manager
darci
Member since: 2008
Speaks: spanish
Response time:
Within a day
Response rate:
100%
Calendar last updated:
November 21, 2017

About darci

We were born in Cuba and obviously enjoy having a home on an Island. Our grown kids help us run the Estate. We are retired and enjoy the stories of people appreciating and enjoying our property.

darci purchased this estate in 1999

Why darci chose Kailua-Kona

Sitting on the Lanai for the first time when we were buying this home, sealed the deal for us. Breathtaking views! 15 years later, we are still admiring our front yard with calm and clear waters in front of our home and breathtaking whales and dolphins sightings while relaxing under the fan blades of our Lanai. Please join us.

What makes this estate unique

Hawaiian green sea turtles in our own tide pools, fishing off the rocks and snorkeling at low tide! We just can't get enough. Please come and enjoy.

All bungalows are in a gated private property estate, with access to an ocean front pool, hot tub and ocean. Full Kitchens, Air Conditioned. Relax on the private sandy beach or snorkel out from the front yard.

Moku bungalow has a view of the Pacific Ocean from the lanai.

Create new memories Hawaiian style!

Walk across the street to the 'Alii Gardens Market Place'. Here you can find handmade gifts and local produce. Down the street are snorkel and surf beaches. Very close to town and activities, seconds from the shoreline, just a short walk to watch turtles, surfers and beautiful sunsets

Amenities

Kailua-Kona Estate Accommodation and Amenities

Property Type:
  • estate
Meals:
  • Guests provide their own meals
Housekeeping:
  • Housekeeper Optional
House Rules:
  • Check-in: 11:00 AM / Check-out: 4:00 PM
  • Max. occupancy: 22
  • Minimum Age Limit for Renters ...
  • children welcome
  • pets not allowed
  • non smoking only
Location Type:
  • Beach
  • Beach View
  • Beachfront
  • Near The Ocean
  • Ocean View
  • Oceanfront
  • Village
  • Waterfront
Theme:
  • Family
General:
  • Air Conditioning
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Clothes Dryer
  • Filtered Water
  • Hair Dryer
  • Internet
  • Iron & Board
  • Laundry Soap
  • Linens Provided
  • Local Activities Guide
  • Paper Towels
  • Parking
  • Parking Off Street
  • Security System
  • Shampoo
  • Sofa Bed
  • Telephone
  • Toilet Paper
  • Towels Provided
  • Washing Machine
  • Wireless Internet
  • fax
Kitchen:
  • Blender
  • Catering Available
  • Coffee Grinder
  • Coffee Maker
  • Cooking Utensils ...
  • Dishwasher ...
  • Freezer
  • Ice Maker
  • Kitchen ...
  • Microwave ...
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator ...
  • Stove
  • Toaster
Dining:
  • Dining Area
Bathrooms:
  • 7 Bathrooms
  • Moku Master Bathroom - toilet , shower , 2 sinks, shower has large slate seat area
    Moku Bathroom 2 - toilet , shower
    Honu Master Bathroom - toilet , shower , 2 sinks, shower has large slate seat area
    Honu Bathroom 2 - toilet , shower
    Hoku Bathroom - toilet , shower
    Kahakai Master Bathroom - toilet , shower , 2 sinks, shower has large slate seat area
    Kahakai Bathroom 2 - toilet , shower
  • Please call for details.
Bedrooms:
  • 9 Bedrooms, Sleeps 22
  • Moku Master Suite - 1 queen
    Moku Bedroom 2 - 1 queen
    Moku Bedroom 3 - 2 twin/ single
    Moku - 1 sleep sofa /futon , Queen Sofa bed
    Honu Bedroom 1 - 1 queen
    Honu Bedroom 2 - 1 queen
    Honu Bedroom 3 - 2 twin/ single
    Honu - 1 sleep sofa /futon , Queen Sofa Bed
    Hoku - 1 queen
    Hoku Bedroom 1 - 2 twin/ single , small Bunk bed
    Kahakai Bedroom 1 - 1 king
    Kahakai Bedroom 2 - 2 twin/ single
    Kahakai - 1 sleep sofa /futon , Queen Sofa Bed
  • Please call for details.
Entertainment:
  • Books
  • CD Player
  • DVD Player
  • Games for Kids
  • Music Library
  • Radio
  • Satellite / Cable
  • Stereo
  • Television
  • Video Library
Outside:
  • Balcony
  • Barbecue
  • Beach Chairs
  • Beach Towels
  • Deck / Patio
  • Gated Community
  • Lanai / Gazebo
  • Lawn / Garden
  • Outdoor Grill
  • Patio
  • Porch / Veranda
  • Small Cooler
  • Unscreened Porch / Veranda
  • Walkway to Water
  • 6 garden chairs
  • 6 beach chairs
Suitability:
  • Long-term Renters Welcome
  • Low Allergen Environment
Pool / Spa:
  • Hot Tub
  • Jacuzzi
  • Outdoor Hot Tub
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Private Pool
Attractions:
  • churches
  • cinemas
  • forests
  • health/beauty spa
  • library
  • live theater
  • marina
  • museums
  • rain forests
  • recreation center
  • reefs
  • restaurants
  • ruins
  • volcano
  • water parks
  • waterfalls
  • winery tours
  • zoo
Leisure Activities:
  • beachcombing
  • bird watching
  • boating
  • eco tourism
  • horseback riding
  • luaus
  • paddle boating
  • scenic drives
  • shopping
  • sight seeing
  • walking
  • whale watching
Local Services & Businesses:
  • ATM/bank
  • Babysitter
  • fitness center
  • groceries
  • hospital
  • massage therapist
  • medical services
Sports & Adventure Activities:
  • cycling
  • deepsea fishing
  • fishing
  • golf
  • golf privileges optional
  • hiking
  • jet skiing
  • mountain biking
  • mountain climbing
  • paragliding
  • sailing
  • scuba diving or snorkeling
  • snorkeling
  • snorkeling/diving
  • surf fishing
  • surfing
  • swimming
  • tennis
  • wind-surfing
Notes:
please call for more details.

Reviews

This property doesn't have any reviews yet!

Map

Nearest Airport
10.4 Miles
Kea Hole Airport (KOA)
Nearest Barpub
1.5 Miles
Huggos
Nearest Golf
4.3 Miles
Kona Country Club
Nearest Restaurant
1.5 Miles
huggos
Car: recommended

Conveniently located 2.3 mile south of downtown Kailua-Kona pier, 1 mile from town and 10 miles south of Honokohau Boat Harbor. Nearby, you will find Hawaii's best Scuba diving, big-game fishing, kayaking, dolphin and whale watching and other ocean activities. Minutes to a wide assortment of restaurants and shopping, and a great home base to explore the many wonders of the island including Volcano National Park, Mauna Kea Observatory, coffee and macadamia nut farms, artist's communities, and more!

Photos

Rates & Availability

Available
Unavailable
Taxes and fees are additional

Additional information about rental rates

Moku Cleaning fee $480
Property Damage Protection $99
Honu Cleaning fee $480
Hoku Cleaning fee $380
Refundable damage deposit $2,000
Kahakai Cleaning Fee $480
Application fee $356
Tax Rate 13.96%

$89.00/per unit non refundable booking fee + Air Conditioning Fee/per unit.

Manager's Cancellation Policy

  • Canceled bookings will not receive a refund