expand arrow-rightsvg-balloonsvg-carsvg-dogsvg-fireplacesvg-flat-screensvg-heatersvg-laundry-washing-machinesvg-snowflakesvg-hot-tubsvg-swimming-poolsvg-wheelchairsvg-wifiarrow-right
Magnifiercirclex

(4) Luxury Bungalows rented as (1) home; shared common grounds

Kailua-Kona, HI, USA
  • Estate
  • Bedrooms9
  • Sleeps22
  • Bathrooms7
  • Half Baths0
  • Minimum Stay7 nights

Sleeps 22; (2) 3 bedrooms, 2 ba.; (1) 2 bedroom, 2 ba., (1) 1 bedroom, 1 ba.

Our overall Estate is 6 luxury oceanfront vacation rentals on the Kona Coast rented as 1 Estate/Home.

This package rents 4 of the homes (as a package) as (1) home; shared common grounds on Estate.

Please see our other units, or if you need more room with our separate listings on VRBO;

1133539 – Honu Bungalow

1133458 – Moku Bungalow

1133615 – Hoku Bungalow

1133709 – Kahakai Bungalow

1133825 – Moana Hale Bungalow

1133751 – Moana Lihikai

Voted "Top 10 Wedding Locations in Hawaii"

www.prideofmaui.com/blog

Voted "Best Private Estate in Hawaii" by Wedding Spot

October 1, 2016 Voted top 10 Private Estate Wedding Locations in Hawaii

http://www.wedding-spot.com/awards/styles/Best-Private-Estate-Wedding-Venues-2016/

We welcome weddings, corporate retreats, family reunions and other reasons for a large group to rent the entire estate and enjoy special memories. Ideal for large gatherings at Moana Hale, then when the day or night of events is complete,.....everyone off to their own private Bungalows.

All of these beautiful bungalows share the estate’s lava rock saltwater pool and jacuzzi, lushly landscaped yard overlooking the Pacific ocean, enchanting koi ponds and barbecue grills.

We can also provide you a private chef, caterer, or event planner.

Description of 4 units;

1. Hoku Bungalow; (See VRBO listing # 1133615)

The Hoku (means star) is a spacious studio plus a small bedroom.

It consists of a queen bed ideally suited for a romantic couple. The small bedroom has a twin bunk bed and a sofa bed in living area. The bungalow is tastefully decorated with tropical themes.

The home includes; (i) Kitchen with Mahogany cabinets and granite countertops, includes stainless microwave, stove top, refrigerator, dishwasher, garbage disposal (ii) Bathroom with Shower, Mahogany cabinets and beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom Area with Queen sized bed, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom with twin bunk beds, (viii) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (ix) Access to laundry.

2. Moku Bungalow; (ocean view) (See VRBO listing # 1133458)

The Moku (means 'island') Bungalow is 3 bedrooms, 2 baths.

The home includes; (i) full kitchen with Mahogany cabinets and granite countertops, (ii) Bathrooms with Mahogany cabinets and beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom with Master Bathroom, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom #2 with queen sized bed, (viii) Bedroom #3 with two twin beds, (ix) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (x) Access to laundry.

3. Honu Bungalow; (ocean view) (See VRBO listing # 1133539)

The Honu (means Turtle) Bungalow is 3 bedrooms, 2 baths spacious home.

The home includes; (i) full kitchen with Mahogany cabinets and granite countertops, (ii) Bathrooms with Mahogany cabinets and beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom with Master Bathroom, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom #2 with queen sized bed, (viii) Bedroom #3 with two twin beds, (ix) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (x) Access to laundry.

4. Kahakai Bungalow; (See VRBO listing #1133709)

The Kahakai (means 'near ocean') Bungalow is 2 bedrooms, 2 baths.

The home includes; (i) Full Kitchen and granite countertops, (ii) Bathrooms with beautiful multi slate floors and walls, (iii) Air conditioning, (iv) flat screen with cable tv and stereo system, (v) Master Bedroom Area with King sized bed and flat screen tv, (vi) Dining Area, (vii) Bedroom #2 with twin beds, (viii) Queen sized sofa bed in Family/living Room area, (ix) Laundry Area.

Our Estate is conveniently located 1 mile south of downtown Kailua-Kona and 7 miles south of Honokohau Boat Harbor. Nearby, you will find Hawaii's best Scuba diving, big-game fishing, kayaking, dolphin and whale watching and other ocean activities. Minutes to a wide assortment of restaurants and shopping, and a great home base to explore the many wonders of the island including Volcano National Park, Mauna Kea Observatory, coffee and macadamia nut farms, artist's communities, and more!

Note;

Please view our individual listing for each home;

1. Honu - VRBO listing 1133539

2. Moku - VRBO listing 1133458

3. Hoku - VRBO listing 1133615

4. Kahakai - VRBO listing 1133709

5. Moana Hale - VRBO listing 1133825

6. Moana Lihikai Suite - VRBO listing 1133751

7. VRBO listing #408746 - renting 6 units of the 6 unit Estate.

You can rent 1,2,3,4,5 or all 6 above.

Property Manager

darci

Member Since 2008
Response rate:
100%
Response time:
within a few hours
Speaks:
spanish
Calendar last updated:
Mar 26, 2018
About darci

We were born in Cuba and obviously enjoy having a home on an Island. Our grown kids help us run the Estate. We are retired and enjoy the stories of people appreciating and enjoying our property.

darci purchased this Estate in 2000

Why darci chose Hōlualoa

Sitting on the Lanai for the first time when we were buying this home, sealed the deal for us. Breathtaking views! 15 years later, we are still admiring our front yard with calm and clear waters in front of our home and breathtaking whales and dolphins sightings while relaxing under the fan blades of our Lanai. Please join us.

What makes this Estate unique

Hawaiian green sea turtles in our own tide pools, fishing off the rocks and snorkeling at low tide! We just can't get enough. Please come and enjoy. All bungalows are in a gated private property estate, with access to an ocean front pool, hot tub and ocean. Full Kitchens, Air Conditioned. Relax on the private sandy beach or snorkel out from the front yard. Moku bungalow has a view of the Pacific Ocean from the lanai. Create new memories Hawaiian style! Walk across the street to the 'Alii Gardens Market Place'. Here you can find handmade gifts and local produce. Down the street are snorkel and surf beaches. Very close to town and activities, seconds from the shoreline, just a short walk to watch turtles, surfers and beautiful sunsets

Amenities

    • Internet
    • Air Conditioning
    • Swimming pool
    • Satellite or Cable
    • Kids Welcome
    • Washer & Dryer
    • Hot Tub
    • Parking
    • TV
    • No Smoking

      Bedrooms

      • 9 Bedrooms, Sleeps 22
      • Kahakai
        1 sleep sofa /futon, Queen Sofa Bed
      • Moku Master Suite
        1 queen
      • Hoku Bedroom 1
        2 twin/ single, small Bunk bed
      • Honu Bedroom 1
        1 queen
      • Honu Bedroom 2
        1 queen
      • Honu Bedroom 3
        2 twin/ single
      • Hoku
        1 queen
      • Kahakai Bedroom 2
        2 twin/ single
      • Moku Bedroom 2
        1 queen
      • Moku Bedroom 3
        2 twin/ single
      • Moku
        1 sleep sofa /futon, Queen Sofa bed
      • Honu
        1 sleep sofa /futon, Queen Sofa Bed
      • Kahakai Bedroom 1
        1 king
      • Please call for details.

      Bathrooms

      • 7 Bathrooms
      • Moku Master Bathroom
        toilet, shower, 2 sinks, shower has large slate seat area
      • Honu Bathroom 2
        toilet, shower
      • Kahakai Bathroom 2
        toilet, shower
      • Moku Bathroom 2
        toilet, shower
      • Honu Master Bathroom
        toilet, shower, 2 sinks, shower has large slate seat area
      • Hoku Bathroom
        toilet, shower
      • Kahakai Master Bathroom
        toilet, shower, 2 sinks, shower has large slate seat area
      • Please call for details.

      Location Type

        • Beach
        • Beach View
        • Beachfront
        • Near The Ocean
        • Ocean View
        • Oceanfront
        • Village
        • Waterfront

          Theme

            • Family

              Meals

                • Guests provide their own meals

                  General

                    • Parking
                    • Air Conditioning
                    • Clothes Dryer
                    • Filtered Water
                    • Hair Dryer
                    • Internet
                    • Iron & Board
                    • Laundry Soap
                    • Linens Provided
                    • Local Activities Guide
                    • Paper Towels
                    • Ceiling Fans
                    • Parking Off Street
                    • Security System
                    • Shampoo
                    • Sofa Bed
                    • Telephone
                    • Toilet Paper
                    • Towels Provided
                    • Washing Machine
                    • Wireless Internet
                    • fax

                      Kitchen

                        • Ice Maker
                        • Blender
                        • Coffee Grinder
                        • Coffee Maker
                        • Cooking Utensils
                          per Unit
                        • Dishwasher
                          Per Unit
                        • Freezer
                        • Catering Available
                        • Kitchen
                          per unit
                        • Microwave
                          Per Unit
                        • Oven
                        • Refrigerator
                          per Unit
                        • Stove
                        • Toaster

                          Dining

                            • Dining Area

                              Entertainment

                                • Books
                                • CD Player
                                • DVD Player
                                • Games for Kids
                                • Music Library
                                • Radio
                                • Satellite / Cable
                                • Stereo
                                • Television
                                • Video Library

                                  Outside

                                    • Lawn / Garden
                                    • Balcony
                                    • Beach Chairs
                                    • Beach Towels
                                    • Deck / Patio
                                    • Gated Community
                                    • Lanai / Gazebo
                                    • Barbecue
                                    • Outdoor Grill
                                    • Patio
                                    • Porch / Veranda
                                    • Small Cooler
                                    • Unscreened Porch / Veranda
                                    • Walkway to Water

                                      Suitability

                                        • Long-term Renters Welcome
                                        • Low Allergen Environment

                                          Pool / Spa

                                            • Hot Tub
                                            • Jacuzzi
                                            • Outdoor Hot Tub
                                            • Outdoor Pool
                                            • Private Pool

                                              Attractions

                                                • recreation center
                                                • churches
                                                • forests
                                                • health/beauty spa
                                                • library
                                                • live theater
                                                • marina
                                                • museums
                                                • rain forests
                                                • cinemas
                                                • reefs
                                                • restaurants
                                                • ruins
                                                • volcano
                                                • water parks
                                                • waterfalls
                                                • winery tours
                                                • zoo

                                                  Leisure Activities

                                                    • paddle boating
                                                    • beachcombing
                                                    • boating
                                                    • eco tourism
                                                    • horseback riding
                                                    • luaus
                                                    • bird watching
                                                    • scenic drives
                                                    • shopping
                                                    • sight seeing
                                                    • walking
                                                    • whale watching

                                                      Local Services & Businesses

                                                        • ATM/bank
                                                        • Babysitter
                                                        • fitness center
                                                        • groceries
                                                        • hospital
                                                        • massage therapist
                                                        • medical services

                                                          Sports & Adventure Activities

                                                            • paragliding
                                                            • cycling
                                                            • fishing
                                                            • golf
                                                            • golf privileges optional
                                                            • hiking
                                                            • jet skiing
                                                            • mountain biking
                                                            • mountain climbing
                                                            • deepsea fishing
                                                            • sailing
                                                            • scuba diving or snorkeling
                                                            • snorkeling
                                                            • snorkeling/diving
                                                            • surf fishing
                                                            • surfing
                                                            • swimming
                                                            • tennis
                                                            • wind-surfing

                                                              Notes

                                                                • please call for more details.

                                                                  House Rules

                                                                  Check-in: 11:00 AM

                                                                  Check-out: 4:00 PM

                                                                  Cancellation Policy

                                                                  Canceled bookings will not receive a refund

                                                                  Reviews

                                                                  This property doesn't have any reviews yet.

                                                                  Location

                                                                  Kailua-Kona, HI, USA

                                                                  Conveniently located 2.3 mile south of downtown Kailua-Kona pier, 1 mile from town and 10 miles south of Honokohau Boat Harbor. Nearby, you will find Hawaii's best Scuba diving, big-game fishing, kayaking, dolphin and whale watching and other ocean activities. Minutes to a wide assortment of restaurants and shopping, and a great home base to explore the many wonders of the island including Volcano National Park, Mauna Kea Observatory, coffee and macadamia nut farms, artist's communities, and more!

                                                                  Rates & Availability

                                                                  Additional information about rental rates

                                                                  Cleaning Fee
                                                                  $1,820
                                                                  Damage Insurance
                                                                  $99
                                                                  Damage Deposit
                                                                  $2,000
                                                                  Tax Rate
                                                                  13.96%

                                                                  $89.00/per unit non refundable booking fee + Air Conditioning Fee/per unit.

                                                                  $1,808avg/night
                                                                  Enter dates for accurate pricing
                                                                  For booking assistance, call 888-640-7927

                                                                  Property # 186690ha

                                                                  x