Entire home

Sun and Fun on the beach!!

Photo gallery for Sun and Fun on the beach!!

A spacious balcony with a view of the beach, furnished with a sofa, chairs, and a table.
A modern living room with a sofa, dining table, and TV. Large windows offer a view of the sea.
A modern living room with a large window, a dining area with a table and chairs, and a sofa.
A beachfront property with a wooden deck, a staircase leading to a house, and beach chairs.
A coastal town with a sandy beach, houses, and a clear blue sky.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Penfield Beach
4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 7

Popular amenities

  • On beach
  • Onsite parking available
  • Dogs and cats allowed
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
Fairfield, CT
  • Place, Fairfield Beach
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Penfield Beach
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Jennings Beach
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, White Plains, NY (HPN-Westchester County)
    ‪52 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 7)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Single Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Dining area

About this property

Sun and Fun on the beach!!

ENJOY A TASTE OF BEACHFRONT LIVING! Amazing views from sunrise to sunset! Walk from your deck to the inviting waters of Long Island Sound. Whether you enjoy swimming, lounging, biking, fishing or tubing this is the place for you. Enjoy panoramic views of the water & sky. Visit local restaurants, attend concerts on the green, tennis, golfing, biking, dining, shopping just 5 minutes from your door. Minutes from downtown Fairfield, Metro North, I-95, 1 hour from Manhattan and 1 hour from the casino. This beautiful furnished beach front home contains 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, sleeps up to 7 people. Flat screen TV in living room and master bed room. Wireless internet access and air conditioning!! Connecticut also offers Wineries, Breweries, Casinos and Outlet Shopping. There are multiple venues for the outdoorsmen for hiking, bird watching. The kids will love The Beardsley Zoo and The Discovery Museum in nearby Bridgeport. Please look at listing 937555 as theses are twin homes.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 21
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs and cats less than 23 kg per pet (limit 2 pets total)
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
This property does not contain garbage bags, toilet paper, napkins, paper towels, sponges, hand soap, laundry detergent, beach chairs, or beach towels
WE ARE NO LONGER PROVIDING PROPANE GAS. THERE WILL BE A TANK LEFT ON SITE THAT YOU ARE WELCOME TO FILL AT THE LOCAL GAS STATION.
THERE IS A $100.00/HOUR LATE CHECK-OUT FEE AFTER 10AM

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1260834vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 30
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

About the area

Fairfield

Located on the beach, this cottage is in Fairfield Beach, a neighbourhood in Fairfield. South Benson Marina and Country Club of Fairfield are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Trout Brook Valley State Park Reserve and Silver Sands State Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Total Mortgage Arena or Hartford HealthCare Amphitheater. Power boating and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding nearby.
Map
Fairfield, CT

What's nearby

  • Fairfield Beach - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Penfield Beach - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Fairfield Museum and History Center - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Jennings Beach - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Fairfield University - 5 min drive - 3.5 km

Getting around

  • Fairfield Station - 7 min drive
  • Bridgeport, CT (BDR-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial) - 16 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Cumberland Farms - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Sun and Fun on the beach!! pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Sun and Fun on the beach!!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Sun and Fun on the beach!!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Sun and Fun on the beach!!?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Sun and Fun on the beach!! located?

Located in Fairfield Beach, this beachfront cottage is in the city centre and within a 10-minute walk of Fairfield Beach and Penfield Beach. Jennings Beach and South Benson Marina are also within 2 miles (3 km).

About the host

Hosted by Julie Ganim

Host profile image
julie@ganimlegal.com

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback