Entire home

Relaxing self-catering retreat located at the stunning Aigas Golf Course

Photo gallery for Relaxing self-catering retreat located at the stunning Aigas Golf Course

A house with a pond in front, surrounded by greenery and trees.
A picnic table in a grassy area near a pond, surrounded by trees and a stone structure.
A cozy living room with a sofa, wooden chairs, a dining table, and a fireplace.
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a dishwasher, a stove, and a microwave.
A golf course with a pond, trees, and rolling hills in the background.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Barbecue grill
    A rare find - perfect for a relaxed, outdoor grilling experience.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.

Popular amenities

  • Barbecue grill
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Dryer
  • Onsite parking available
  • Garden

Explore the area

View in a map
By Beauly,, Inverness-shire, SCT
  • Place, Aigas Field Centre
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Campbells of Beauly
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Beauly Priory
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Airport, Inverness (INV)
    ‪44 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Double

1 Double Bed

Twin Room

2 Single Beds

Shower room

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Beauly

Located in Beauly, this cottage is in a rural area and on a river. Loch Ness and Glen Affric Nature Reserve reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Aigas Field Centre and Campbells of Beauly. Dingwall Leisure Centre and Inverness Botanic Gardens are also worth visiting.
Map
By Beauly,, Inverness-shire, SCT

What's nearby

  • Aigas Field Centre - 2 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Campbells of Beauly - 10 min drive - 10.5 km
  • Beauly Priory - 10 min drive - 10.8 km
  • Aigas Golf Course - 10 min drive - 10.8 km
  • Moniack Castle - 13 min drive - 14.5 km

Getting around

  • Beauly Station - 16 min drive
  • Inverness (INV) - 50 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wild Gorse Kitchen - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Loch Fyne - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Corner on the Square - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪The Friary - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Captain Faff's Bar - ‬6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Relaxing self-catering retreat located at the stunning Aigas Golf Course pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Relaxing self-catering retreat located at the stunning Aigas Golf Course ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Relaxing self-catering retreat located at the stunning Aigas Golf Course ?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Relaxing self-catering retreat located at the stunning Aigas Golf Course ?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Relaxing self-catering retreat located at the stunning Aigas Golf Course located?

Situated in Beauly, this golf cottage is 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from Aigas Field Centre and within 6 miles (10 km) of Campbells of Beauly and Aigas Golf Course. Beauly Priory and Muir of Ord Golf Club are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 21 out of 25 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 25 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 25 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 25 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 25 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.6/10

Check-in

9.6/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

9.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A nice stay in aigas

Very quiet and beautifull place.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Carol made you feel very welcomed. Very thing you would need for your stay was there. Lovely walking area too.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent

Lovely cosy , scenic
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Remote, quiet, peaseful location. Friendly, helpful hosts. Well maintained facility.Well connected to road system. Been there three times and will probably go again.
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Idyllic

Well cared for 9 hole golf course with easy access to pleasant hiking trails. Quaint small towns nearby and other picturesque trails. Ample room for our family of four.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Stay at Aigas Cottage

Nice place, beautiful area. Very friendly people running the place. Could have used some salt & pepper. Maybe a roll of paper towels
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy

Lovely location, couple of extra touches would have been nice

Lovely location for scenery, a little bit out in the sticks which was great for us. I think some tea, coffee and milk being available on arrival would have been nice since it is isolated and 15min drive to closest shop. Otherwise recommended.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
wer Ruhe sucht, ist hier genau richtig. Sehr freundliche und hilfsbereite Gastgeber.
Stayed 13 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Schöne Umgebung!

Gepflegtes Objekt an guten Golfplatz, aber auch für Nicht-Golfer perfekt. Schöne Ausgangsbasis für Touren rund um Inverness, oder als Stopp auf der NC500.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fijne vakantie gehad!

Ruim opgezet vakantie huis, met alles erin wat je nodig hebt. Prachtige omgeving en erg vriendelijke mensen
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Leuke cottage in een mooie en rustige omgeving

Deze cottage is voorzien van de nodige gemakken. Gelegen in een rustige omgeving op rijdbare afstand van dorpen en steden. Een leuke boswandeling in de directe omgeving. Vriendelijke eigenaren en goede service. Voor herhaling vatbaar.
Stayed 8 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent spot!

We loved this little hidden gem of a cottage. It’s tucked away from the road so there was no road noise at night. The drive up from Beauly is stunning. Make sure to arrive during the day so you can be stunned by its charm. The cottage is a lovely stone building separated into a couple units. We stayed in the renovated stable (you wouldn’t know it). The beds were very comfortable. The tap water is filtered and from the Loch nearby. The hot water comes on quick in the shower. There is laundry onsite. There is a community forest behind the property and an easy hike for the kids. My kids loved practicing swinging the golf clubs and putting. We loved it!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely Aigas cottage

Beautiful location! Well equipped kitchenette with spacious accomodation.
Stayed 9 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Prima woning. Leuk dat er een haard aanweIg was.

Prima woning.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Entspannter Urlaub in wunderschöner Umgebung

Die Ferienwohnung ist sehr gemütlich, rustikal und funktional eingerichtet und bietet alles, was für einen gelungenen Urlaub mit der Familie benötigt wird. Sie liegt etwas außerhalb, so dass man viel Ruhe genießen kann. Der nebenan gelegene Golfplatz ist interessant zu beobachten. Im nahegelegenen, sehr hübschen Ort Beauly kann man alles notwendige für den täglichen Bedarf einkaufen. Wer eine Basis für einen erlebnisreichen Urlaub in den Highlands mit der Familie sucht, ist hier gut aufgehoben.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wären gerne noch geblieben

Die Wohnung ist sauber und gut aufgeteilt. Alles ist sehr sauber. Die gesamte Anlage ist sehr gepflegt und sauber. Alles liegt nah beieinander, Einkaufen, Ausflüge und wenn man möchte nur Ruhe. Wir haben den Aufenthalt sehr genossen und würden jederzeit wieder buchen. The apartment is very clean and well divided. Everything is very clean. The entire facility is very well maintained and clean. Everything is close together, shopping, excursions and if you just want peace and quiet. We enjoyed our stay very much and would book again at any time.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Short break holiday

Excellent views ,walks accessible to local villages and Lochness everything we needed for a relaxing break.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect!

We had a thoroughly enjoyable stay here. The cottage was spotless and really well appointed. The laundry room was a real bonus, two washing machines and a dryer and even detergent available to use. My husband and son (age 9) played 4-5 holes of golf a few times during the week and they worked out an extremely reasonable price for us at the end of the week based on how much they had played - my son is a bit young for a full 9 holes! Lots to do in the area, some lovely walks at Rogie Falls and Contin, Loch Ness is about 30 mins drive away and we visited Dornoch beach which is about an hour’s drive and really beautiful. We also did a boat trip with Avoch Dolphin Tours which was absolutely amazing! Beauly is the nearest little town, the Priory Hotel has a nice beer garden and is child friendly. This was our first family holiday to Scotland, I know we were lucky with fantastic weather but we will absolutely be back. Highly recommend the cottages at Aigas as a base for any family wanting to holiday in this area - thank you!
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2021
Response from VrboOwner on 29 Aug, 2021
Delighted that you enjoyed your stay and thank you for taking the time to give your feedback. We hope to welcome you back again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Holiday

Property was clean and tidy. Every thing was as expected and nice and warm, background heat supplied by storage heaters 24/7. View from the window was of the golf course and the surrounding hills. Mrs machete was helpful but best of all left us alone
Stayed 14 nights in Jul 2021
Response from VrboOwner on 12 Aug, 2021
Glad to hear you enjoyed your stay at Aigas.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Een rustig huisje bij een golfbaan

Een heerlijk en rustige omgeving en perfecte uitvalbasis voor andere activiteiten in de buurt.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lovely cottage

Very clean and comfortable accommodation in lovely surroundings. Really enjoyed our visit. Great base for touring the Highlands.
Stayed 8 nights in Apr 2019
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Super Ausgangspunkt für Tagesausflüge

Wir waren im März 2016 mit unseren beiden Kindern (5 und 9 Jahre) dort. Die Wohnung und der Außenbereich waren für den Aufenthalt mit unseren Kindern gut geeignet, wobei wir auch die meiste Zeit unterwegs waren. Die Einrichtung ist eher rustikal und weniger modern, so wie auf den Bilder auch ersichtlich. Uns hat es nicht gestört. Von der Lage eignet sich die Wohnung als super Ausgangspunkt zum Erkunden der Region nordwestlich des Loch Ness. Ob wandern im Glen Affric oder Delfine beobachten in Fort George/Fortrose, alles lässt sich super als Tagesausflug mit dem Auto machen. Die Gastgeber waren sehr nett, sehr hilfreich beim Aussuchen von Ausflugszielen und haben unserem Sohn auch einen kleinen Einblick ins Golf spielen gegeben. Wenn man etwas bemängeln will, dann wäre es nur die für uns doch etwas geringe Höhe der Dusche. WLAN Empfang in der Wohnung wäre wünschenswert (auf dem Gelände vorhanden).
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Paradise

As usual brilliant stay, actually stayed in all properties here and loved each one, better each year. Been coming for 11years and hope for many more. Fantastic golf course and great base for sightseeing too. Properties are excellent with all the comforts of home.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 5 Sept, 2025
We ate very pleased to hear that you enjoyed your stay at Aigas.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Stayed 7 nights in May 2024
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback