Entire home

Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch

Photo gallery for Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch

A wooden deck with lounge chairs and a table, a building with a metal roof, and large pots against the wall.
A bedroom with a bed, a large vase, and a painting of a horse.
A rustic interior with a stone fireplace, a wooden door labeled 'HOTEL', and a traditional woven blanket.
A house with a sloped roof, surrounded by a grassy hill and trees.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, a microwave, and a dishwasher.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Garage parking available
    Enjoy the convenience of garage parking - a rare offering in the area.
3 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Garage parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue grill
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View in a map
Atascadero, CA

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Dining area

About this property

Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch

Welcome to The Dragonfly Ranch

Imagine waking to a vision of tranquil beauty... Stepping out onto a vast 3,000 square foot deck as your eyes take in the luxuriant view of horses grazing, wild flowers blooming, endless sky and an ocean view with not another house to be seen. Just you and the natural world nestled in the rolling hills of the central coast..

The Dragonfly Ranch was originally a portion of a historical 6,000 acre Spanish ranch named Asuncion (or to rise up), the Asuncion took it's name because of it's high elevation (1800 feet). The view is very similar to the Hearst Castle's as it is the same elevation, just more rolling mountains.
This property is so unique that it is truly something one has to experience to believe just how magical it is.



Keywords: House

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Early Check In - $100 Late Check Out - $200-( if we can accommodate)
Check out is at 11:00AM. If you are late in checking out, there will be a $100 fee for every hour you are late
It will be taken out of your security deposit

Important information

You need to know

Property # 133494vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Templeton

Templeton is home to this holiday home. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Morro Bay State Park and Morro Rock. Charles Paddock Zoo and Olea Farm are also worth visiting. Windsurfing and surfing/body boarding offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and mountain biking nearby.
Map
Atascadero, CA

Getting around

  • San Luis Obispo Station - 45 min drive
  • San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP-San Luis Obispo County Regional) - 61 min drive

Restaurants

  • Joe's Other Place
  • Sonic
  • Starbucks
  • ‪Kitchenette - ‬32 min drive
  • ‪Touch Of Mexico - ‬32 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch?

As of 24 Aug, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch on 26 Oct, 2026 start from S$1,346, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Dragonfly Ranch-Stunning Ocean View 320 Acre Ranch located?

Situated in Templeton, this holiday home is within 12 miles (20 km) of Atascadero Historical Museum, Charles Paddock Zoo and Atascadero Lake Park. Faces of Freedom Veterans Memorial is 11.8 mi (19 km) away.

About the host

Hosted by Kristine Brown

Host profile image
Hello, my name is Kristine and I am holding one of my two daughters in this photo. We live in Montecito, CA and own two rental properties, a condo in Aspen and Dragonfly Ranch on the Central coast. I love it when guests arrive at the ranch and they call me, sounding mesmerized and almost speechless. It makes me feel good to be able to share such an amazing place.

Why they chose this property

We bought this rental property because some day we would like to live there full time. It is our dream property and I think it will be yours too.

What makes this property unique

The relaxing quality that the ranch has is unlike any other place. It is the perfect Central Coast getaway, a meal for your soul. One can't help but feel the strength of the land when they are there and everyday problems seem to not seem so important. It is a private getaway that will take your mind off anything in 'real life'. The only problem is, you won't want to go back.

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback