Entire home

High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area!

Photo gallery for High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area!

A modern living room with a sofa, armchairs, a coffee table, and a TV.
An outdoor patio with wicker furniture and artificial grass, surrounded by a metal railing.
A living room with a sofa, armchair, coffee table, and a TV mounted on the wall.
A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a built-in microwave.
A kitchen with a built-in island, wooden ceiling beams, a flat-screen TV, and a colorful rug.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional
Set in a village, this vacation home accommodates 18 guests in 6 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. It features a patio for outdoor enjoyment and is pet-friendly. Cherokee Park and The Bard's Town offer nearby recreational options.

Highlights

  • Barbecue grill
    A rare find - perfect for a relaxed, outdoor grilling experience.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Cherokee Park
6 bedrooms3+ bathroomsSleeps 18

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Pet-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue grill

Explore the area

View in a map
Louisville, KY
  • Place, Cherokee Park
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Mid City Mall Shopping Center
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Muhammad Ali Gravesite
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Airport, Louisville, KY (SDF-Louisville Intl.)
    ‪10 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

6 bedrooms (sleeps 18)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Single Futon, 1 Single Bed and 1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 5 loft

1 Queen Bed

Downstairs bedroom 6

4 Single Beds

Downstairs living area

1 Queen Sofa Bed

Upstairs living room

1 Queen Sofa Bed

3 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 4

Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Outdoor play area

About this property

High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area!

Welcome to HIGH ABOVE THE HIGHLANDS!!!
This place is in a word: AMAZING!!!
3 floors, designer decorated, 6 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, fully equipped chefs kitchen, 2 living areas and tons of FUN await you and your friends and family right in the middle of Louisville's hip Highlands neighborhood on Chic restaurant row!!!
Everything here is brand new and provides everything you would need. Authentic full size pac man machine located on 2nd floor. Gas grill on large deck.
Huge 1300 sq ft rooftop deck overlooking the always eccentric bardstown rd! Large rear rooftop deck for relaxing with a book from the array of choices located throughout house.
Feeling your culinary skills......please help yourself to our fresh herbs and vegetables growing for your enjoyment when in season.
5 minute uber or drive to downtown & the EXPO, 7 minutes to Churchill downs and the airport.
This is the BEST LOCATION in Louisville and the perfect place to come home to!!!

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

Events allowed
With owner consent and booked guests only
default

Pets

Pets allowed
We allow certain pets that are crate trained with
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Absolutely no smoking in or on the property including rooftop decks.
All spills to be wiped up immediately
No throwing anything from rooftop decks and all trash to be placed in cans and removed from premises on checkout. City trash can located in parking lo

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number LIC-STA-21-00070
Property # 1643115vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events are allowed on site
Note from host: With owner consent and booked guests only
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Louisville

Deer Park, a neighbourhood in Louisville, is home to this holiday home. KFC Yum Center and Louisville Slugger Museum are cultural highlights and Kentucky Kingdom is a popular area attraction. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium or Churchill Downs.
Map
Louisville, KY

What's nearby

  • Cherokee Park - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Mid City Mall Shopping Center - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Norton Fine Arts Center - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Muhammad Ali Gravesite - 4 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Kentucky Exposition Center - 9 min drive - 7.9 km

Getting around

  • Louisville, KY (LOU-Bowman Field) - 4 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪O'Shea's Irish Pub - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Big Bar - ‬16 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area! pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area!?

As of 26 Aug, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area! on 5 Oct, 2026 start from S$3,556, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area!?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is High Above Highlands large 6 bedroom home in fantastic urban area! located?

Located in Deer Park, this holiday home is within 2 miles (3 km) of Cherokee Park, Eastern Cemetery and Cave Hill Cemetery. Headliners Music Hall and Louisville Zoo are also within 3 miles (5 km).

About the host

Hosted by Jill borders

Host profile image
Harry and I are both involved in real estates as careers in many facets. We took on our first project in 2017 and officially opened the doors in 2018. We fell in love with hosting that we decided to purchase a second property just a few blocks down and have been operating through the first year of covid, successfully. Harry and I enjoy traveling and the outdoors, and especially meeting people from around the world. We're happy to have the opportunity to host you and your group.

Jill and Harry

Why they chose this property

This property cannot be beat. It is right in the middle of the best that Louisville has to offer. Several parks, amazing restaurants, bars pubs and shops all within walking distance. The rooftop terrace is the most amazing place to hang out and people watch or just enjoy your group of friends and family that you travel with.

What makes this property unique

1500 ft² rooftop terrace in the front and 800 ft² in the back. Makes it a perfect gathering place on a nice day. People of all ages enjoy the authentic Pac-Man machine upstairs. We provide lots of reading material of various genres when you need some quiet time. Everything is provided for you then make it a stress-free trip.

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback