Entire home

Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie

Photo gallery for Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie

A two-story house with a front porch, a small front yard, and a driveway.
A white chair with a woven seat, a wicker three-tiered stand, and two pet bowls on the floor.
A modern living room with a flat-screen TV, a grey sofa, a patterned rug, and a small side table.
A modern kitchen with a central island, stainless steel appliances, and a decorative backsplash.
A bedroom with a large bed, a nightstand, a lamp, and a window with curtains.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Garage parking available
    Enjoy the convenience of garage parking - a rare offering in the area.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Lake Erie
3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Air-conditioning
  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator
  • Garage parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
Euclid, OH
  • Place, Villa Angela Beach
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Huntington Bank Field
    ‪21 min drive‬
  • Place, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
    ‪21 min drive‬
  • Airport, Cleveland, OH (CLE-Hopkins Intl.)
    ‪37 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Balcony

About this property

Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie

Summary:

Morning coffee on a covered front porch, a record player and a Nintendo 64 inside, and downtown Cleveland about 18 minutes away. This renovated Euclid 3-bedroom sleeps 8, with a king suite, a main-floor bedroom and bath, and an open kitchen with island seating. Sims Park on Lake Erie is 6 minutes away, and the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland Clinic and University Circle's museums are each under 20.



The Space:

A renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home on a residential street in Euclid, on Cleveland's east side. Room for 8.



🛋 Living Area

The open living and dining area has a sectional, a wall-mounted smart TV, and a record player. A Nintendo 64 and board games are on hand, and upstairs there's a small attic lounge with floor cushions.



🍳 Kitchen & Dining

The kitchen has a granite island with seating, stainless appliances including a range and oven, a refrigerator with freezer, a microwave, a dishwasher, a toaster, a blender, and a coffee station. Pots, pans, baking sheets, dishes, and wine glasses are stocked. The round dining table seats the group.



🛏 Bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1 is upstairs and has a king bed and a twin trundle.

Bedroom 2 is upstairs and has a queen bed.

Bedroom 3 is on the main floor and has a queen bed.



🛁 Bathrooms

The main-floor bathroom has a tub/shower combo, and the upstairs bathroom has a walk-in shower. Towels, shampoo, conditioner, body soap, and a hair dryer are provided.



🌿 Porch, Sunroom & Grill

The covered front porch has outdoor lounge seating. At the back there's a small enclosed sunroom and a propane grill.



🧺 Additional Amenities

Central air and heat, ceiling fans, a washer and dryer in the basement, an iron, and hangers.



🎥 Safety

Exterior video doorbell camera at the front door. Decibel readers monitor outdoor noise levels; they don't record conversations. The home has smoke and CO detectors, a fire extinguisher, and a first aid kit.



🚗 Parking

A two-car garage, a narrow driveway, and free street parking.



📍 The Area — Euclid & Cleveland

Drive times are approximate.



Lake Erie & parks

Sims Park, with its lakefront pier — about 6 minutes

Wildwood Park on the Lake Erie shore — about 6 minutes

Euclid Creek Reservation — about 6 minutes



Museums & University Circle

Cleveland Museum of Art — about 16 minutes

Cleveland Botanical Garden — about 17 minutes

Little Italy — about 17 minutes

University Circle — about 18 minutes



Downtown Cleveland

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame — about 16 minutes

Great Lakes Science Center — about 17 minutes

Downtown Cleveland — about 18 minutes

Progressive Field — about 19 minutes

Rocket Arena — about 19 minutes



Medical

Cleveland Clinic main campus — about 19 minutes



Shopping

Legacy Village in Lyndhurst — about 21 minutes



Getting here

Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE) — about 35 minutes



Guest Access:

🔑 The entire home, porch, sunroom, garage and driveway are yours.



The Neighborhood:

A residential street in Euclid, minutes from Sims Park and Wildwood Park on the Lake Erie shore and from Euclid Creek Reservation. University Circle, the Cleveland Clinic and downtown Cleveland are all under 20 minutes away.



Getting Around:

A car is easiest. Downtown Cleveland is about 18 minutes away and Cleveland Hopkins airport about 35. Uber and Lyft are an alternative for game nights downtown.



Other Things to Note:

This is an older home with some quirks: the stairs to the second floor are narrow and the ceiling slopes, so please watch your head.



The driveway is very narrow. Take care not to hit the side of the house or the curb when parking toward the back or in the garage.



Early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be accommodated for a small fee. Just message us before your stay and we'll do our best.



🐾 Pets. Up to 2 dogs are welcome with approval, and a 3rd or 4th dog may be approved on request. See House Rules for fees. No cats.



Before check-in: like most professionally managed homes, we ask every guest to complete a quick pre-arrival step through our booking system: a short rental agreement, ID verification, and a damage protection selection. It takes a few minutes and helps us keep the home safe and well cared for.



Damage protection (required, processed before arrival). Choose either a $500 refundable security deposit (a pre-authorized hold, not a charge, released after a damage-free inspection) or a non-refundable $40 damage waiver covering accidental damage beyond normal wear and tear.



📌NOTE: Refunds will be issued minus any applicable Stripe payment processing fees, which are not recoverable on our end.



Interaction with Guests:

Check-in & check-out. Check-in after 4 PM, check-out by 11 AM. Early check-in or late check-out must be pre-approved and may incur a fee.



House rules at a glance. No parties or events (immediate removal, no refund). Max 8 guests; the person booking must be 21+ and stay on site. Quiet hours 10 PM–8 AM — excessive noise may incur a $500 fine. No smoking indoors ($500 fine); smoking permitted outside. No confetti, glitter, water beads, balloons, or small plastic, glass, or metal pieces.



Trash. Please bag all trash and place it in the outdoor bins before you leave.



Utilities. WiFi and power are normally reliable, but occasional outages happen and are outside our control. These rare interruptions don't qualify for refunds or cancellations.



Right of entry. We may need to enter for emergencies, urgent maintenance, or safety concerns. We'll give notice whenever possible, except in genuine emergencies.



We're available by message before and during your stay for anything you need.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 21
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Check-in after 4 PM · Check-out by 11 AM. Early check-in / late check-out must be pre-approved and may incur a fee. Quiet hours: 10 PM – 8 AM. Thi...

Important information

You need to know

Property # 4009607vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Euclid

Euclid is home to this holiday home. Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Little Italy Historical Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Glenville and David Berger National Memorial. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Huntington Bank Field or Rocket Arena.
Map
Euclid, OH

What's nearby

  • Villa Angela Beach - 7 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Case Western Reserve University - 20 min drive - 16.6 km
  • Huntington Bank Field - 21 min drive - 19.4 km
  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame - 21 min drive - 19.4 km
  • Rocket Arena - 22 min drive - 20.5 km

Getting around

  • Stokes-Windermere Station - 10 min drive
  • Cleveland Station - 14 min drive
  • Cleveland, OH (CGF-Cuyahoga County) - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Scotti's Italian Eatery - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪China Sea - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Mr. Hero- E. 185th st - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Stevenson's Bar & Grill - ‬9 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie?

As of 19 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie on 4 Jan, 2027 start from S$561, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Porch, Sunroom & Retro Game Nook by Lake Erie located?

Situated in Euclid, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of University Hospitals Euclid Health Center and Lake Erie. Euclid Beach and Our Lady of Lourdes National Shrine are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.4/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very clean and comfortable
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 25 Sept, 2026
Thank you for the kind review. We’re glad you found the space clean and comfortable, and we hope to host you again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
What a beautiful property and gracious hosts! We felt safe and like we were at a home away from home! Thank you
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 2 Aug, 2026
Thank you for the kind words about 19620 Ormiston. We're so glad you felt safe and at home — that's exactly what we aim for. The hosts appreciate your feedback and would welcome you back anytime.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Easy check in and check out, responsive host, great house
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 5 Sept, 2025
Thank you for your review, Devan. We're glad the check-in and check-out process was easy and that you found the house to be great. We appreciate your kind words and hope to host you again soon!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Stay was nice

Place is nice and updated. Quiet neighborhood. Everything very clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It is a very clean, cozy home perfect for our stay in Ohio while visiting family with our two dogs. I was very impressed with how well stocked the property was with everything needed for a comfortable stay. We had only one minor issue, which we were able to manage. The property management company did offer to come by and take a look at it, but we were going to be out and did not want them coming in while the dogs were there alone. They were very respectful of that. They gave us an Amazon gift card. Overall, I would recommend this host.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 12 Aug, 2026
Thank you for the kind review. I'm glad the home was clean, cozy, and well stocked for your stay. I appreciate your flexibility with the minor issue and that you let us respect your decision about entry — I'm also glad the gift card was helpful. Thanks for recommending us; we’d be happy to host you again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family visit

Beautiful clean property, in a very respectful, quiet neighborhood. We even had a few residents come up and say hello and ask us about our visit. I really respected that as well, it made me feel more at home.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Remodeled house is a good fit

Nicely remodeled 3 bedroom 2 bath house with modern touches and appliances. Very comfortable layout and it is obvious the owner takes pride in his property.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy

Thanksgiving

Great house, great communication with property manager, easy process, definitely recommend for families and friends up to 6-8 people. Not much going on in or around the neighborhood, but easy access to downtown.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024

About the host

Hosted by Dan

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback