Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres

Photo gallery for Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres

An aerial view of a forested area with a river running through it.
A river winding through a forested area with a small house visible in the distance.
A cozy room with a fireplace, a bed, and a lamp.
A calm river surrounded by dense forest under a cloudy sky.
A calm river with kayaks and a paddleboard by the shore.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
Sleeps 82 bedrooms4 beds

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Dog-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue grill
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View in a map
Lamable, ON
  • Place, Egan Chutes Provincial Park
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, L'Amable Lake
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Village Playhouse
    ‪16 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Living Room 1

1 Single Futon

1 bathroom, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo

Bathroom 2

Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Number of living rooms
Garden

About this property

Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres

Open concept living room/kitchen with an attached all pine sun room, completely screened in with ping pong table and elliptical. Huge main bedroom w/ king bed, propane fireplace, TV and double closets with your own private deck with pergola through a patio door.
Welcome to the Cabin on the Creek, where luxury meets the great outdoors. Carefully decorated & designed for cozy hangouts with all the comforts, this secluded home can host 8 guests and has ULTIMATE PRIVACY. Direct access to the creek & 43 acres of private forest to explore with 4000ft of owned water-frontage on Egan Creek. Kayak, fish, float all from the backyard. Snowmobile and ATV trails are just minutes away and access to hundreds of acres of crown land and many crown land lakes in the area.

The space:
Open concept living room/kitchen with an attached all pine sun room, completely screened in with a ping pong table. Huge main bedroom w/ king bed, propane fireplace, TV and double closets with your own private deck with pergola through a patio door.

The second bedroom has built in bunk beds (Twin over full) and a 2nd queen bed. The main living space has a pull out sectional couch for additional sleeping.

Wifi, propane fireplace in the living room, screened in porch with ping pong table, freestanding 2 person deep soaker tub with its own TV & separate shower with shower tower. LAUNDRY ON SITE for guest use.

Picnic table, gazebo with dining table, large deck, propane BBQ.

Plenty of parking and the snowmobile and ATV trails are just 2 minutes away!

*river is not great for swimming as it has a current and a natural bottom/shoreline.

*Please note some items/decor/bedding get updated seasonally and could look slightly different than listing pictures.

Guest access
The entire space is yours for the duration of the stay. We are located at the very end of the road for ultimate privacy and peaceful enjoyment. Enjoy the full 43 acres of trails and well treed forest and the entire home.

Other things to note:

Guest access to the water:
Kayak, paddle boat, SUPs are waiting for you within view of the cabin. Bring your water shoes, floats/tubes & fishing rod! Please return all items to the designated area after use so they do not float away. PLEASE BRING YOUR OWN LIFE VESTS. Life vests to be worn at all times while on the water and children while near the river.

Other things to note:
Cell phone booster at the cabin but possibility of little service in some areas. Bell works best.

Internet is Xplornet and unlimited but will slow down after a certain amount of usage. Upload speeds are slow. It is best to use streaming services sparingly.

We suggest bringing biodegradable cutlery & plates to make it easy on yourself but we do have a fully stocked kitchen. Towels and bedding are provided as well.

Please be mindful of our neighbours and their property and avoid private property signs. Although there are no neighbours in sight please be respectful with noise levels. Surrounding properties live year round.

Quiet hours outside start at 8pm during the week. You are welcome to have a fire in the fire pit by the deck and play music quietly. If a little more commotion is needed please go to the fire pit at the bottom of the hill by the river.

You will find many beautiful spots along the river perfect for a picnic.

Please note dogs at the time of booking. All service animals are welcome.

SUMMER SPRING AND FALL GUESTS

The river has a strong current although it may look like it is very still use caution and life jackets MUST BE WORN at all times while playing on or near the river!


WINTER GUESTS:

Please do not walk on the river. It does freeze over but due to currents some areas may be very thin.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs (limit 2 total)
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 9780691
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Bancroft

Bancroft is home to this cottage. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Egan Chutes Provincial Park and L'Amable Lake, while Village Playhouse and Bancroft North Hastings Heritage Museum are cultural highlights.
Map
Lamable, ON

What's nearby

  • Egan Chutes Provincial Park - 7 min drive - 8.8 km
  • L'Amable Lake - 11 min drive - 11.7 km
  • Village Playhouse - 16 min drive - 18.2 km
  • Bancroft Gem and Mineral Museum - 17 min drive - 19.3 km
  • Bancroft North Hastings Heritage Museum - 17 min drive - 19.3 km

Getting around

  • Kingston, ON (YGK-Norman Rogers) - 146 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total).

How much is parking at Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Peaceful Riverfront Cabin on 43 Private Acres located?

Situated in Bancroft, this cottage is 3.9 mi (6.2 km) from Egan Chutes Provincial Park and within 12 miles (20 km) of L'Amable Lake and McArthur Falls. North Hastings Hospital and Village Playhouse are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 25 out of 33 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 7 out of 33 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 33 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 33 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 33 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mat C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great hosts, quiet location. Access to a beautiful creek/river. We'd love to stay here again!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kendal D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The property was very cute and very private. And the space was very nicely cleaned! There was an AC unit available which worked great and was very appreciated.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisa C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderfully peaceful location. The evening frog chorus was a treat. We enjoyed paddling the creek and lounging in the many seating areas. The portable air conditioner and fan were greatly appreciated during the heatwave for a good night’s sleep. We had a great stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Julie L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was clean, orderly, and well explained! Beautiful property!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tim B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean, peaceful, serene. Lovely getaway
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Krystopher M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful location, great host.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Graeme J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Excellent secluded cabin, nice and relaxing for the weekend
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dean P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Excellent stay. Peaceful surroundingsOwner was responsive.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Grant T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Had a great peaceful stay, it was so nice to slow down and relax overlooking the river. Enjoyed the canoe although we were not able to go very far due to a debry dam. We were a little disappointed that the beach was not like the pictures, only a 5 ft entry and the rest is overgrown and weedy. Also we were looking forward to hiking the trails on the 43 acres but could not find them due to overgrown vegetation. The box spring is broken on the queen bed. The makeshift support kept falling out.Otherwise great time relaxing. Nearby Egan Falls was a great hike. Thank you for renting your cottage.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Cassidy D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The space was lovely and well-appointed. LOVED the giant tub! Hosts were responsive and pleasant. They were very considerate of our dog joining us - had things like bowls and baggies waiting for our arrival.
Lots of game tracks on property
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sandi

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We had a great family weekend away. The outdoor spaces were awesome, and the cabin was comfortable and cozy.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Bruce W.

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean cozy great location
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kristina K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Such a cozy comfortable cabin! Everything was clean and tidy. We had everything we could have possibly needed and even things we didnt think of. Quick access to the trails and lots of outdoor space to wander. We are already looking forward to coming back next winter!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Megan L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderful location! It truly is private, it was a wonderful getaway for my husband and I. As rustic as the location is, the cabin has a lot of comfortable upgrades that elevated our stay like multiple TVS and new appliances. Lots of outdoor space to relax and the river is great for fishing and kayaking.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rick C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property was exactly as described. Great spot for being close to the qaud trails
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linda Darlene S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was great there, nice and clean. It was nice to have a spare bathroom and the bed was very comfortable. Nice up to date appliances'. A radio and a clock would have been nice, (most of the time the internet was out and no cell bars, probably due to the weather but because of it, there was no TV or music)...so a radio would have been welcome. It was very spacious and the outdoor scenery was gorgeous. Loved our stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rob G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great cottage getaway

The perfect cottage family getaway.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joanne H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect getaway in beautiful area

Lovely cottage with everything you need for a break.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Suzanne G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location
Beautiful property. Lots of room. Beautiful bathrooms. Fun ping pong table. Amazing river and canoe etc. peaceful.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Irene R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Getaway!

Such a beautiful cottage with everything you need to feel at home. Would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 13 Apr, 2023
Thank you Irene, we would love to have you stay again!
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sherry P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very nice place

We had a very nice time staying here, it was a nice spot to get away, we would definitely come back again in the future, I love that it had two bathrooms, beds were comfortable and we really enjoyed the ping pong room, and canoe ride on the river.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Greg & Marian B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property was perfect for our senior dog. No stairs, and a small ramp off the deck. Quiet and was just what we needed to relax and de-stress.Thank you Zoe & Kurt.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dwayne W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

tranquility

Very well appointed and peaceful location.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nicole H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful and Cozy

This home was very cozy and provided everything needed to be comfortable! The fireplaces kept me very warm in the cold nights! Amazing views and stunning wildlife!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kayla C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot!

Kids, parents, grandparents and dogs alike all had a great time at this beautiful property. The hosts were very communicative and helpful. We miss it already!
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2024

About the host

Hosted by Zoe

Host profile image

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback