Entire home

Hazel House is ideally located in a quiet neighbourhood with open fire place

Photo gallery for Hazel House is ideally located in a quiet neighbourhood with open fire place

A black door with a white porch, two potted trees, and a patterned floor.
A building entrance with a white facade, two potted trees, a black door, and a patterned floor.
A white house with a dark front door, two chimneys, and a metal roof.
A black door with a gold handle and a decorative pattern on the lower half. There are two potted plants on either side of the door.
A neatly made bed with striped pillows, two bedside tables with lamps, and a hanging light fixture.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Firepit available
    One of the few properties with a dedicated outdoor firepit.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Goulburn Golf Club

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub on site
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
Goulburn, NSW
  • Place, New South Wales Police College
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Goulburn Golf Club
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Belmore Park
    ‪16 min walk‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

2 Single Beds

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Goulburn

Goulburn is home to this holiday home. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Pomaderris Nature Reserve and Narrangarril Nature Reserve, while St. Clair Villa Museum and Archive and Goulburn Regional Art Gallery are cultural highlights. Travelling with kids? Consider Goulburn Aquatic and Leisure Centre, or check out an event or a game at Goulburn Recreation Area. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby swimming, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling, hiking and mountain biking.
Map
Goulburn, NSW

What's nearby

  • St. Clair Villa Museum and Archive - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • New South Wales Police College - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Goulburn Golf Club - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Belmore Park - 16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Goulburn Visitor Information Centre - 16 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Goulburn Station - 2 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Coffee Club - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Gordon Hotel - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Paragon Cafe - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪K&G’s cafe - ‬4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Hazel House is ideally located in a quiet neighbourhood with open fire place pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Hazel House is ideally located in a quiet neighbourhood with open fire place?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Hazel House is ideally located in a quiet neighbourhood with open fire place?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Hazel House is ideally located in a quiet neighbourhood with open fire place?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Hazel House is ideally located in a quiet neighbourhood with open fire place located?

This family-friendly Goulburn holiday home is within a 15-minute walk of St. Clair Villa Museum and Archive, Belmore Park and Goulburn Golf Club. New South Wales Police College and Goulburn Base Hospital are also within 15 minutes. Goulburn Station is 21 minutes by foot.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

9.4/10

Communication

9.4/10

Location

9.4/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Lovely home great location
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely cottage

We felt at home the moment we walked in. Such a cozy, warm welcoming, luxurious house. The little touches like the fresh milk and bottle of wine in the fridge and the cookies in the kitchen were much appreciated. Just lovely.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 15 Apr, 2024
Hi Carina, Thanks for choosing to stay with us at Hazel House, we are glad you enjoyed your stay and were able to visit a few of the places we recommended. Nathan & Leah
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Just what I was after

A beautifully renovated cottage set in a fantastic location among other historic homes in Goulburn. A short walk from the Main Street, Hazel House has all the luxuries needed for a short stay including automated air con and soft jazz as the front door opens. A soaking tub, fresh croissants, choc chip cookies, chocolates, frozen bread for toast and a great outdoor area with party lights. The bed was comfy and the whole cottage spotlessly clean. The big advantage for me was the sheer quietness of the location - so easy to relax!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback