Entire home

Group Getaway in Friesland

Photo gallery for Group Getaway in Friesland

A building with a red roof and multiple windows, adjacent to a canal with grazing sheep.
A living room with a sofa, armchairs, a coffee table, and a dining area with chairs and a table.
A modern living room with a sofa, a TV, and a large sliding glass door leading to an outdoor area.
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a built-in oven, and a window with a view of the outdoors.
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a black countertop, and a large window.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Internet access
  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator
  • Electric vehicle charging point
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View in a map
Leons
  • Place, WTC Expo Leeuwarden
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Holland Casino
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Eise Eisinga Planetarium
    ‪12 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

10 bedrooms (sleeps 20)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 King Bed

Bedroom 4

1 King Bed

Bedroom 5

1 King Bed

Bedroom 6

1 King Bed

Bedroom 7

1 King Bed

Bedroom 8

1 King Bed

Bedroom 9

1 King Bed

Bedroom 10

1 King Bed

6 half bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Shower only

Bathroom 2

Shower only

Bathroom 3

Shower only

Bathroom 4

Shower only

Bathroom 5

Bathtub · Shower only

Bathroom 6

Bathtub · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Leons

Located in Leons, this holiday home is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Kaatsmuseum and Museum Martena are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Friesland Provincial House and Blokhuispoort. Eise Eisinga Planetarium and Partycentrum Bloemketerp are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing, kayaking and waterskiing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling.
Map
Leons

What's nearby

  • WTC Expo Leeuwarden - 10 min drive - 12.0 km
  • Holland Casino - 10 min drive - 12.0 km
  • Eise Eisinga Planetarium - 12 min drive - 12.8 km
  • Oldehove - 13 min drive - 13.0 km
  • Friesland Provincial House - 13 min drive - 13.4 km

Getting around

  • Mantgum Station - 6 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cafe Het Grauwe Paard Marssum - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Birdy’s bar - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪de lorentz - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Group Getaway in Friesland pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Group Getaway in Friesland?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Group Getaway in Friesland on 24 Feb 2027 start from £1,491, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Group Getaway in Friesland?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Group Getaway in Friesland?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Group Getaway in Friesland located?

Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is within 9 miles (15 km) of WTC Expo Leeuwarden, Holland Casino and 11Fountains - Love. Eise Eisinga Planetarium and Kaatsmuseum are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 32 out of 44 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 44 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 44 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 44 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 44 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Amazing space for large groups!

Amazing space for large groups!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

The villa was ideal as a base while backpacking through Friesland. We spent our ...

The villa was ideal as a base while backpacking through Friesland. We spent our days exploring nearby parks and lakes, then relaxed in the cozy living room at night.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

This was a fantastic solo trip. I loved biking to Leeuwarden each day, it's an e ...

This was a fantastic solo trip. I loved biking to Leeuwarden each day, it's an easy ride from here! The vibe of Leons is really inviting too.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

I would totally recommend Leons for a remote work stay. The spacious layout of t ...

I would totally recommend Leons for a remote work stay. The spacious layout of the villa made it easy to focus while enjoying the beautiful views outside. Plus, having a fully equipped kitchen helped with quick meals and coffee breaks.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Heel mooi en netjes verblijf, wij hebben genoten!

Heel mooi en netjes verblijf, wij hebben genoten!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Gutes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis für Familien oder Freunde, die die Natur genieß ...

Gutes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis für Familien oder Freunde, die die Natur genießen möchten. Der Garten ist perfekt für Grillabende und um bei Mahlzeiten zu plaudern.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Die komfortable Einrichtung mit modernen Annehmlichkeiten wie Geschirrspüler und ...

Die komfortable Einrichtung mit modernen Annehmlichkeiten wie Geschirrspüler und Mikrowelle macht das Kochen einfach.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Mein Partner und ich liebten das eigene Badezimmer , es voelde zich zo privat aa ...

Mein Partner und ich liebten das eigene Badezimmer , es voelde zich zo privat aan! Die Terrasse war perfekt für unseren gemeinsamen Morgenkaffee mit Blick auf das water.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Was für eine wunderschöne Unterkunft! Alles ist neu, ordentlich und sehr sauber ...

Was für eine wunderschöne Unterkunft! Alles ist neu, ordentlich und sehr sauber. Das Haus ist geräumig und ruhig, was besonders für größere Gruppen sehr angenehm ist.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Im Vergleich zu anderen Orten sticht dieser mit seinem offenen Raum und der natü ...

Im Vergleich zu anderen Orten sticht dieser mit seinem offenen Raum und der natürlichen Umgebung hervor, so friedlich und doch nah an activiteiten.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Prachtige huizen en ideaal dat het geschakeld is dmv een deur die open kan. Rust ...

Prachtige huizen en ideaal dat het geschakeld is dmv een deur die open kan. Rustig gelegen. Geweldig vrij uitzicht en alles is in het huisnwat je nodig hebt. Heel fijn!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Leons is gunstig gelegen in Friesland. Perfecte plek voor zakelijke reizigers di ...

Leons is gunstig gelegen in Friesland. Perfecte plek voor zakelijke reizigers die stilte en comfort nodig hebben. De betrouwbare Wi-Fi maakte mijn werkdagen soepel, en de comfortabele kamers zorgden voor een fijne sfeer.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Der Ausblick vom Wohnzimmer war jeden Morgen atemberaubend, besonders während de ...

Der Ausblick vom Wohnzimmer war jeden Morgen atemberaubend, besonders während des Sonnenaufgangs, wenn alles wunderschön erleuchtet wurde.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Heel mooie en verzorgde huisjes. Geweldig dat d bezigde huisjes met elkaar verbo ...

Heel mooie en verzorgde huisjes. Geweldig dat d bezigde huisjes met elkaar verbonden zijn via de leefruimte. Zo konden we met de hele familie samen Kerst vieren. De aangepaste deco en versiering maakte het compleet. Rustige omgeving. Uitkijk over de velden. Heerlijk vertoeven. Wij komen zeker eens in de zomer terug.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Prachtige locatie en fijne faciliteiten.

Prachtige locatie en fijne faciliteiten.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

We hebben een heerlijk verblijf gehad in NijLeons. Alles was perfect schoon, goe ...

We hebben een heerlijk verblijf gehad in NijLeons. Alles was perfect schoon, goed georganiseerd en zo mooi! Het huis was nog ruimer dan we dachten en het uitzicht was fantastisch. Gerdi en haar man zijn ontzettend aardig en helpen je graag. Wij geven ons verblijf een 10! Hartelijk dank
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Wir hatten einen wundervollen Aufenthalt in NijLeons. Alles war blitzsauber, bes ...

Wir hatten einen wundervollen Aufenthalt in NijLeons. Alles war blitzsauber, bestens organisiert und wunderschön! Das Haus war sogar noch geräumiger als erwartet, und die Aussicht war fantastisch. Gerdi und ihr Mann sind unglaublich freundlich und hilfsbereit. Wir geben unserem Aufenthalt 10 von 10 Punkten! Vielen Dank!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Sehr zufrieden mit meinem Aufenthalt in Leons!

Sehr zufrieden mit meinem Aufenthalt in Leons!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Ich war sehr zufrieden mit meinem Aufenthalt in Leons!

Ich war sehr zufrieden mit meinem Aufenthalt in Leons!
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Une recommandation tant pour les grands que pour les petits groupes, La communic ...

Une recommandation tant pour les grands que pour les petits groupes, La communication avec l'hôte était simple et rapide, Nous avons vraiment apprécié
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Sehr empfehlenswert für große und kleine Gruppen. Die Kommunikation mit dem Gast ...

Sehr empfehlenswert für große und kleine Gruppen. Die Kommunikation mit dem Gastgeber war einfach und schnell. Wir haben es sehr genossen.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Wir hatten ein tolles Erlebnis bei Nij Leons! Die Anlage war perfekt für unsere ...

Wir hatten ein tolles Erlebnis bei Nij Leons! Die Anlage war perfekt für unsere Gruppe von 20 Personen während unseres Wochenendausflugs.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Tuvimos una experiencia increíble en Nij Leons! La configuración fue perfecta pa ...

Tuvimos una experiencia increíble en Nij Leons! La configuración fue perfecta para nuestro grupo de 20 durante nuestro viaje de fin de semana
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Uitstekende accommodatie, zeer schoon en goed uitgerust, Rustige locatie, gemakk ...

Uitstekende accommodatie, zeer schoon en goed uitgerust, Rustige locatie, gemakkelijk bereikbaar, Vriendelijke service, Ik kom graag terug
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Hat uns sehr gut gefallen, besonders dass wir zwei Häuser kombinieren konnten

Hat uns sehr gut gefallen, besonders dass wir zwei Häuser kombinieren konnten
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback