Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais

A bedroom with a bed, a dresser, a chair, a window with curtains, and a wooden ceiling.
A wooden cabin bathroom with a bathtub, toilet, and vanity.
A wooden deck leading to a house with a red window frame and a view of the water.
A two-story log cabin with a red roof and a wooden deck.
A cozy living room with a patterned sofa, a wooden coffee table, and a cushioned bench. There is a wooden desk with a lamp, a chair, and a television. The room has wooden paneling on the walls and a large window with a view.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Scenic water view
    Relax and unwind with top-rated water views, offering a scenic experience.
  • At the centre of it all
    Stay in a top rated central location, steps from the best attractions, dining, and entertainment.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Lake Superior

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available
  • Bathtub
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View in a map
Grand Marais, MN
  • Place, Sivertson Gallery
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Grand Marais Art Colony
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Cook County Court House
    ‪8 min walk‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 2)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Price is avg per night

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais?

Check-in begins at 4:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais located?

Situated on the waterfront, this guesthouse is steps away from Lake Superior, Superior National Forest and Cook County History Museum. Sivertson Gallery and Artist's Point are also within 5 minutes.

Lake Superior Beach Front Downtown Grand Marais Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 100 out of 114 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 10 out of 114 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 114 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 114 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 114 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

7.8/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

10/10

Check-in

9.8/10

Communication

10/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We love staying at the wave watcher, always a perfect stay and you cannot beat the location.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We’ve stayed here before and love the location being on the lake and having walkability to everything in Grand Marais! The place is clean and comfortable!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We've stayed here several times over the years and always enjoy returning. Can't beat the location and views! Great use of the space and appreciate essentials being provided.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect location and size for a mother/daughter trip!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice little place to spend a weekend. Beautiful Lake Superior sunrises out the front windows.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful views from the windows of Lake Superior. Right in the heart of Grand Marais yet peaceful and relaxing. Room was everything we expected with a northwoods vibe. We will be back.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Location
Perfect location with everything we needed for a relaxing stay on Lake Superior. Comfortable furniture and a beautiful view!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed multiple times at this rental. Great lake view,and convenient for walking around town. Small fridge, microwave and coffee maker helpful but plan to dine out. This is an old house where sound travels so guests need to be considerate of lower rental unit, but this has never been an issue. Love this place!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was perfect. Right in town yet quiet and peaceful. Right on the water with beautiful view of the sunrise. Will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great host, property exactly as pictures show, but balcony is right out the door, and bigger than it appears. Beautiful view of lake and sunrise. Great location, right on edge of downtown, totally walkable.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This place was absolutely perfect for my husband and I. It takes a lot to impress him and he was definitely impressed, even the minute he walked in. The view out the front windows is our favorite. We enjoyed waking up every morning to the sunrise and the sound of the waves and seagulls. It was lovely! Everything was clean and tidy and spacious.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property is quiet, comfortable, and has a stunning view of the lake with amenities in easy walking distance. A great place to stay on Lake Superior for a reasonable price.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
excellent
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, quick response from host Michael!! Fabulous view!
Sunrise
View from the lake
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was the nicest motel and Best Buy for my money. Room was clean, in good repair, spacious, well arranged with everything we needed. Located right on the shore of the lake.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, right in the middle by the donut store and pizza place. Large windows overlooking the lake. It was great. Super comfortable and right in town and right at the beach. Was wonderful weather so we could keep the windows open and get a nice cool breeze. Beach chairs to enjoy a glass of wine. Small fridge worked for us and we loved the restaurant/pizza place next door. Easy parking. We would come back!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fantastic location!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Love this location; the place was clean and comfortable, and the view from our windows was wonderful. We will be definitely staying here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect location with a great view.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
location is ideal.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
There were plenty of shops and restaurants nearby.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Grand Marais stay

Clean accomidations, beautiful view, extremely convenient location.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely stay

Right on the lake! And right in town. A very lovely location and stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
Great view of Lake Superior
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025