Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills

Photo gallery for Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills

A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island with bar stools, stainless steel appliances, and pendant lighting.
A living room with a stone fireplace, a flat-screen TV, a sofa, and a coffee table.
A two-story house with a gabled roof, a front porch with red chairs, and a well-maintained garden.
A calm lake with boats, a gazebo, and a building with a pointed roof.
A two-story house with a garage, a front porch, and a landscaped garden.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Family fun awaits
    Top-rated for families.
  • Garage parking available
    Enjoy the convenience of garage parking - a rare offering in the area.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Lake Harriet
4 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Garage parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue grill
  • Balcony

Explore the area

View in a map
Minneapolis, MN
  • Place, Chain of Lakes
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Lake Harriet
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Bde Maka Ska
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Minneapolis, MN (MSP-Minneapolis - St. Paul Intl.)
    ‪17 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Main Level Family Room

1 Double Futon

Main Level Rear Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

Upper Level Front Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

Upper Level Master Bedroom

1 King Bed

3 bathrooms

Main floor bathroom

Bathtub · Toilet

Upper level bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Upper level master bathroom

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Separate dining area
Garden

About this property

Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills

A perfect lake view, hillside retreat that's on the west side of beautiful Lake Harriet and adjacent to scenic Beard's Plaisance park. This ideal location is a short walk to the large, popular, family friendly lake where you can recreate (access to trails, walking/biking paths, swimming, cross-country skiing), sight-see and take in the area's wildlife and nature.

Downtown Linden Hills, with renowned restaurants and shops, is only one block away. The neighborhood includes coffee shops, Sebastian Joe's Ice Cream, gourmet deli, great bakery, fine restaurants, coffee shops and a food co-op. Just 10 minutes away is the infamous Uptown neighborhood.
One block from public bus transportation with direct service to Uptown and downtown Minneapolis. Uber and Lyft readily available.

This gorgeous home built in 2011 is spacious and bright, with panoramic lake views and a comfortable, relaxed family feel.

Perfect for working remotely, with gigabit fiber internet and high speed mesh wifi.

The house has a private, lower level, mother in law suite with its own entrance and drive that is occupied by one of the home owners, Kristy and her dog Lucky.

MAIN LEVEL
Includes an open plan great room, with (almost) floor to ceiling windows overlooking the lake and park, luxurious gas fireplace, kitchen with stainless appliances, and elegant sun-filled dining room with 9' ceilings. Enjoy the large walk-out deck over looking Lake Harriet and the front sitting porch.

The den has a comfortable queen sleeper sofa, a closet, and large, bright windows.

A cozy, private back room offers a queen bed and can be closed off from the main area. The full bathroom on the first floor features a gorgeous claw foot bathtub.

UPPER LEVEL
Features 9 ft ceilings, 2 bedrooms, 2 baths and laundry.
In the master bedroom, enjoy lake views and beautiful sunrises above the tree tops from the east facing large picture window. This room has french doors, a king-sized bed, walk in closet and beautiful, brand new ensuite bath with walk in shower and separate soaking tub.

The second bedroom has a queen bed, high ceilings, bright windows and a large closet. It also features a comfortable futon-style sofa that folds out to a queen bed.

We will try to assist with any special accommodations or requests. Feel free to contact us with any questions. Thank you!

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Absolutely no children allowed on third floor balcony.

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number LIC363398
Property # 1247858vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Minneapolis

Located on a lake, this holiday home is in South Minneapolis, a neighbourhood in Minneapolis. The Armory and Target Center are cultural highlights, and some of the area's popular attractions include Nickelodeon Universe and Minnesota State Fairgrounds. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at U.S. Bank Stadium or Target Field. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing, or try out other outdoor activities such as sledging and ice skating.
Map
Minneapolis, MN

What's nearby

  • Chain of Lakes - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Lake Harriet - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Lake Harriet Band Shell - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Lyndale Park - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Bde Maka Ska - 5 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • West Lake Street Station - 7 min drive
  • St. Paul - Minneapolis Station - 20 min drive
  • Minneapolis, MN (MSP-Minneapolis - St. Paul Intl.) - 16 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Chipotle Mexican Grill - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Moona Moono - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Caribou Coffee - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Punch Neapolitan Pizza - ‬7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills?

As of 26 Aug, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills on 11 Jan, 2027 start from S$3,405, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Peaceful Urban Retreat in Linden Hills located?

Located in South Minneapolis, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Chain of Lakes and Lake Harriet. Bde Maka Ska and Green Room MPLS are also within 3 miles (5 km).

About the host

Hosted by Kristy, Brian & Kara

Host profile image

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback