Entire home

Stunning Executive Holiday House

Photo gallery for Stunning Executive Holiday House

A modern house with a glass door leading to a patio area with a table and chairs.
A modern house with large windows, a covered patio with outdoor furniture, and a garage.
A modern kitchen with a central island, pendant lighting, and a view to a backyard.
A modern living room with a black leather sofa, a glass coffee table, a fireplace, and a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall.
A modern kitchen with a central island, built-in appliances, and a large window providing natural light.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Barbecue grill
  • Air-conditioning
  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet

Explore the area

View in a map
Kaikoura Township, Kaikoura Flat
  • Place, Kaikoura Golf Club
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Place, Kaikoura Beach
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Peninsula Walkway
    ‪18 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 11)

Bedroom 3

2 Single Beds

Main Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Main bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Sleep out

1 Single Bed

upstairs loft bedroom

3 Single Beds

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Soap · Toilet · Shower only · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Kaikōura

Located in Kaikoura Flat, a neighbourhood in Kaikōura, this holiday home is next to a golf course and near the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Kaikoura Beach and Peninsula Walkway, while Kaikoura Museum and Kaikoura District Museum are cultural highlights. Discover the area's water adventures with scuba diving and surfing/body boarding nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking and horse riding.
Map
Kaikoura Township, Kaikoura Flat

What's nearby

  • Kaikoura Golf Club - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Kaikoura District Museum - 6 min drive - 6.8 km
  • Kaikoura Beach - 6 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Peninsula Walkway - 18 min drive - 10.0 km
  • Point Kean Seal Colony - 21 min drive - 11.1 km

Getting around

  • Blenheim (BHE-Woodbourne) - 113 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪King Tide Eatery - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Whaler - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Zephyr - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Coopers Catch - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Why Not Cafe - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Stunning Executive Holiday House pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Stunning Executive Holiday House?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stunning Executive Holiday House?

Check-in begins at 3:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Stunning Executive Holiday House?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Stunning Executive Holiday House located?

Located in Kaikoura Flat, this golf holiday home is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Kaikoura Golf Club and within 3 miles (5 km) of Kaikoura Museum and Kaikoura Beach. Kaikoura District Museum is 2.9 mi (4.7 km) away.

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 49 out of 63 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 63 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 63 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 63 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 63 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Check-in

9.6/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

9.2/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great property to stay at and host was great will definately be back
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 21 Oct, 2026
Great communication and would definitely host again 5/5 star guests
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved Kaikoura and the house was so comfortable, it made for an overall brilliant visit.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 8 Apr, 2026
great guests, would absolutely host them again :) a pleasure to have
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved the spacious kitchen and dining area. And the kids appreciated the outdoor areas nearby.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A great stay

Peaceful and plenty of space
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Mar, 2025
easy guests to host , please come again and safe travels
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely lovely house

Perfect place for a relaxing stay
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 4 Oct, 2024
thanks for the 5 star review, perfect guests , hope you come again :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely stay in kaikoura

Good times in kaikoura diving love this place
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 1 Jan, 2024
glad you enjoyed :) Kiakoura a great location
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean, good layout, well-equipped kitchen. We were in residence in a wintry period, but good heating kept us toasty. Would definitely stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 27 Jul, 2025
i would definately love to host this group again. Easy to communicate with and a pleasure to host
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location

Really good stay, close to Kaikōura, the beach and lovely cycle tracks. And a nice quiet location. Really suited the family of 9.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 4 Nov, 2024
thanks for being great guests and we look forward to hosting you again :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We found this property to be a warm and quiet house with plenty of room for the 9 people that came with us, close enough to kaikoura without all the hustle and bustle
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family get away

A clean and tidy bach nice for a quiet low key get away
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great family place to stay. TV didnt work but a new one on its way
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

FAMILY TRIP

the property was clean and had plenty of space for our family.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 20 Aug, 2023
great guests
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A great 5 nights

A modern light filled home. It’s our second time as a family and we really enjoyed our time together.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Ocean Ridge good location

This property was really well presented, clean and tidy. It had everything we needed and was very comfortable. Ocean Ridge was a good location with local walks and the beach very handy.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 30 Aug, 2023
thank you for your lovely review and being great guests we hope to welcome you back in the future
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Happy days

Great location, in a very tidy development. Easy access to the beach. The property was very tidy. We had 9 people staying there comfortably. Would recommend to stay there.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 30 Aug, 2023
thanks , great person to let to , hope to see you again
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Stunning property

Great house especially for a group. Next to golf course and 3mins from south bay. Highly recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful location, cool house

We really enjoyed this accomodation. The loft styled room was ideal for the younger kids (8yrs), with the semi attached sleep out perfect for the teenager! The kitchen made feeding 8 people easy, and was well equipped. The location was stunning and it was lovely to be able to easily walk to the beach. We would happily stay here again. Communication from owner was great, very personable.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 28 Dec, 2024
so pleased you enjoyed the house and had a great stay . we love to host this group any time in the future, great to know you utilised all areas of this gorgeous home .
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Kaikōura

Our family went to Kaikoura for Easter. The location of the house was amazing, right beside the golf course, which worked well for the golfers in the family. The size of the house worked really well for 6 adults, 3 children and a toddler.Thank you.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 23 May, 2025
awesome guests and very easy to communicate with you won't regret having Margaret as your guest hope to host you again in the near future
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Home Away From Home

Wonderfully set up for open plan living and entertaining, very well equipped kitchen. Comfortable beds and plenty of wardrobe space for luggage. Looking forward to arriving in the warmer months to enjoy the outdoor courtyard and bbq. A home away from home that we’ll definitely come back to. Exceptional communications with the owner who navigated us throughout the process, before during and after. Thank you Phyllis.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 22 Aug, 2025
Hi Lynne, we love to have you back- wonderful guests even fixed the latch that broke on the gate ! thats a 5 star guest right here . Thanks for being easy to communicate with
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location

McRae Gardens

Great property good size some minor repair / maintenance with doors and lighting required good overall
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very nice place

We really enjoyed our week staying here. It wasn't too far from town, maybe like a 6minute drive? And a short walk to the beach which was beautiful! The house was clean and warm and plenty of room for everyone. We are a family of 10 with 4 young children. So the only down side was that they only had 1 clothes horse for a ridiculous amount of washing 🤣. I did mention this to the owner. Also with having 4 young children the house echoed. In the morning when someone woke up and made breakfast, you could hear everything they were doing from the bedrooms. We were just lucky our kids were good sleepers. 2 small things didn't over shadow our awesome stay and we actually missed the house after we left. Check in was a breeze and owner was quick to respond.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 30 Aug, 2023
lovely guests I can imagine 10 people washing would be an insane amount. thanks for the lovely review and hope to host you again in the future
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Ocean ridge. Kaikoura

Wonderful for a group, sleeps 10, -5bedrooms ( we had a group of 6). Modern, spacious, comfortable and great neighbourhood 3 kms out of kaikoura, close to golf course and nice walks
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 30 Aug, 2023
thanks for being awesome guests and leaving the place as well as you did welcome back anytime
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in

Great break

Overall great worked well for us
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2021
Response from VrboOwner on 30 Aug, 2023
Great to host you :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spacious modern property - close to golf course beach and nature walks

Property that has all modern amenities required to enjoy a break away. Would book this property again in the future.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A home away from home

A tidy modern home away from home, good outdoor areas and not too far from town centre. Wifi was intermittent ( we are spoilt as have high speed fibre at home) and for some reason we could not get our dvds to work in the player, but that didn't detract as the location of the sub division this home is located on, means just a short walk up the road from the house gives stunning views of the coast and mountains with many local walks and with cycle trails into south bay and the town centre, amazing ! A well kept clean and tidy house !
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2021
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback