Entire home

Charming City-Central Holiday Home

Photo gallery for Charming City-Central Holiday Home

Private kitchen
Outdoor dining
Private kitchen
Exterior
Interior

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Highlights

  • Room to gather
    Enjoy the roomy dining space, perfect for shared meals.
  • At the centre of it all
    Stay in a top rated central location, steps from the best attractions, dining, and entertainment.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Pukekura Park

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine
  • Internet
  • Bathtub
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View in a map
New Plymouth, Taranaki Region
  • Place, Puke Ariki
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Centre City Shopping Centre
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Pukekura Park
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Airport, New Plymouth (NPL)
    ‪11 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

New Plymouth

Located in New Plymouth, this holiday home is in the city centre. Wind Wand and New Plymouth Observatory are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Fitzroy Golf Club and New Plymouth Golf Club. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Yarrow Stadium or TSB Stadium.
Map
New Plymouth, Taranaki Region

What's nearby

  • Puke Ariki - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Wind Wand - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Govett-Brewster Art Gallery - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Centre City Shopping Centre - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Pukekura Park - 16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • New Plymouth (NPL) - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Ms White - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Salt Restaurant - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪The Good Home - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Mad Mex - ‬7 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Charming City-Central Holiday Home pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Charming City-Central Holiday Home?

As of 25 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Charming City-Central Holiday Home on 30 Nov, 2026 start from S$618, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Charming City-Central Holiday Home?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Charming City-Central Holiday Home?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Charming City-Central Holiday Home located?

Located in New Plymouth CBD, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Kawaroa Park, Puke Ariki and Govett-Brewster Art Gallery. Wind Wand and TSB Showplace are also within 10 minutes.

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 15 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 15 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 15 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 15 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 15 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.2/10

Location

9.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic house for a large family group

Great property with nice safe garden out the back. Very comfortable beds, excellent kitchen. Highly recommend it.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Comfortable and central

We went to NP for a long weekend with friends and family to attend a trail run event and enjoy a summer weekend by the sea. As always, New Plymouth didn't disappoint and we had a great weekend. This bach was exactly what we needed, we had four adults and two children staying, it was very comfortable for this number of guests. We really liked the generous sized living and dining area, plus the courtyard area in the back garden was wonderful for some al fresco dinners. Thanks for a great stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Communication, listing accuracy

Taranaki Trip

Central location to the city, which was great. We walked most places. House is roomie and that worked well for our group. People should be aware of the level of truck traffic/road noise and vibration in the front two bedrooms though. Comes with what you would expect for a house of its era.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Old friends annual getaway

Four of us wanting a room each, also proximity to town for evening meals so it was perfect for this. Road noisy - I think I expected this. A spacious, cosy, comfortable ambience - heat pumps great when needed, lemon tree wonderful, great upstairs shower pressure. Off street parking helpful. Sunny front porch appreciated! Curtain runner in bigger upstairs front bedroom could do with some renovation, also a dangling multiplug not ideal especially for bedside lamp but these are small things just worth a brief mention. Overall thanks so much!
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2024
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Nice Place centrally located

Rating Details: The property manager was more than helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was more than happy with the location. I was more than satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Close to coastal walk, shops and gardens.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Nice Place centrally located

Rating Details: The property manager was more than helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was more than happy with the location. I was more than satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Close to coastal walk, shops and gardens.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Excellent

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: This is the second time we have stayed - lovely property close to the CBD and the walkway.
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Jim Gray

Rating Details: The property manager was more than helpful. The vacation rental was very clean. I was very happy with the location. I was more than satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: We had a good trouble free stay, handy location
From a partner site

2/10 Terrible

Not a good experience

Rating Details: The property manager was somewhat unhelpful. The vacation rental was clean. I was more than happy with the location. I was somewhat dissatisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I do not recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Great location, just a few minutes walk to town and coastal walkway. On a very busy road and noise of large trucks going to the port kept us awake each night. Two bedrooms had air conditioning units but lounge only had a heater. Temperature control in shower downstairs was difficult to turn and surrounding areas quite dirty and unkempt. Wooden benches in kitchen were very sticky. No curtains or blinds in the kitchen making it hot in the mornings. Blinds and curtains in bedrooms difficult to operate and broken in one bedroom which was reported to Joanne..
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Highly recommend

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Great spot to stay. Minutes walk from both town and the water.
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Spacious and a walk to town

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was very clean. I was very happy with the location. I was more than satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Large character home in a walk to town location.Good amenities
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

All about the Location

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Jo and the team at Bach Break are great to deal with. The house was immaculate and the absolute perfect location for our guys who have been working at the Taranaki Base Hospital all year. Thank you for hosting Lattey Group Ltd.We really appreciate it.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Central One Fifty Five - excellent

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Fantastic location, quick walk into downtown New Plymouth, lovely heritage style property would certainly return
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Great family home

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was more than satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: This place was great for our family - centrally located so easy walk into city for activities / food; plenty of space; heating was great. A bit of traffic noise, but nothing major.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback