Entire home

River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen!

Photo gallery for River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen!

A modern living room with a dark sofa, a coffee table, and a large plant.
A bedroom with a bed, a wardrobe, a lamp, and a window with curtains.
A bathroom with a shower curtain, a wooden shelf with towels, and a woven basket on the floor.
A compact kitchen with a microwave, stove, sink, and cabinets. There is a dining table with chairs and a potted plant.
Exterior detail

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
With space for 3 guests, this vacation home features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. It includes 1 separate living room. Guests can explore the Chocolate Museum and Charlotte County Museum during their stay.

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Laundry made easy
    One of the few properties with on-site laundry facilities for guests.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 3

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Air-conditioning
  • Internet
  • Washing machine
  • Microwave
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View in a map
St. Stephen, NB
  • Place, Chocolate Museum
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Algonquin Golf Course
    ‪26 min drive‬
  • Place, Water Street
    ‪26 min drive‬

Where you'll sleep

1 bedroom (sleeps 3)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Single Futon and 1 Single Sofa Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Number of living rooms

About this property

River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen!

Enjoy a stylish experience at this centrally located place, perfectly positioned at the border of St. Stephen and Calais offering breathtaking views of the river and the surrounding natural beauty. From the comfort of your living room, witness the majestic bald eagles and marvel at the tranquil river rapids. Within walking distance, Is the renowned Ganong Chocolate Museum, Doverhill Park, and the Garcelon Civic Center. Nature enthusiasts will be delighted by the nearby parks and trails.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Check out before 12:00 PM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
Space is not child friendly for age group 3 to 12.
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Remove personal items
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 9988269
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

St. Stephen

St. Stephen is home to this holiday home. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Ganong Nature Park and Oak Bay Provincial Park, while Chocolate Museum and Charlotte County Museum are cultural highlights.
Map
St. Stephen, NB

What's nearby

  • Chocolate Museum - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Algonquin Golf Course - 26 min drive - 41.4 km
  • Water Street - 26 min drive - 42.4 km
  • Kingsbrae Garden - 27 min drive - 43.5 km
  • St. Andrews Lighthouse - 29 min drive - 44.6 km

Restaurants

  • ‪The Sandwich Man - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Circle K - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬16 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen! pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen!?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is River View by the Border, stylish cozy centrally located in downtown St Stephen! located?

Situated in St. Stephen, this holiday home is within 2 miles (3 km) of Chocolate Museum, Charlotte County Museum and Calais Regional Hospital. Crocker Island is 1.7 mi (2.7 km) away.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 31 out of 38 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 38 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 38 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 38 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 38 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.8/10

Check-in

9.6/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Conveniently located. Host is very good to communicate with.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Hansel was a great host. Very responsive and helpful. The apartment is nicely decorated and comfortable. The location is directly across the street from a border crossing. Very convenient! We would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was clean and comfortable. I would recommend to others.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Lovely spot! We had a short stay, but it was very nice! The host was easy to reach, answered questions and we really enjoyed the space. Thank you! -Chris and Meghann
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Comfortable and clean perfect accommodations
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Thoughtfully appointed home away from home, with everything we'd need to relax and entertain ourselves (we love backgammon!). Excellent communication when we had questions. Excellent host and stay!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Hansel was an excellent host and the accommodations were cozy and comfortable
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The location was clean, comfortable and had everything I needed while travelling on business. Thank you
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This place was clean, cozy, and exactly what we needed!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This place is such a gem! I’m so glad I found my place to stay for next year.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Yes, everything was fine. Clean and spacious. Close to the border.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect

Perfect place for an overnight on the way through. Comfortable, clean and easy to access properly. Would definitely stay again and would recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was awesome, only one night stay. Very clean. Lots of supplies. Cute historic suite. View is amazing.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very clean and com
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic

Always a pleasure staying here.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
There was ample space in the apartment; it was artfully decorated, and well supplied.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The apartment was very nice and welcoming. Had everything needed for a 3 night stay. Hansel was always available when I called or messaged. Very good communication. I would definitely recommend this sweet apartment.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great value

Great value. Charming town.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic as always

This is my home away from home choice of places to stay in this area. The owners are lovely and the apartment is perfect for our needs.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Riverbirw

Ver nice place.Wish we could have stayed longer!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful

For me, the location is spot on perfect. The apartment is amazing and could not be more homey and meet our needs more. The owners are wonderful and very communicative.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Our little apartment more than met our needs. Decor, furnishings and amenities were all first class and our hosts were delightful! We loved the fact that we could look out over the river and keep an eye on the border crossing. My adult daughter and I would highly recommend this property to anyone visiting the area.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Exactly like shown in the photos. Quick communication with the owner. Best one we've ever stayed in.

Comfy and cozy. Everything you need is right there. Extra amenities and decor made it feel like home. Excellent find.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

positive experience

My sister and I stayed here when we met my husband at the border. The room was clean, pleasant and comfortable. The hosts were very helpful and kind. Everything went like clockwork!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing

I really enjoy this property - the host is wonderful to work with and the location is perfect for my needs. I am anxious about giving such a great review for fear of not having it available when I want to stay! :)
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024

About the host

Hosted by Saira Pillay

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback