Entire home

Gold Baron Lodge

Photo gallery for Gold Baron Lodge

A spacious living room with a stone fireplace, leather sofas, and large windows offering a view of the outdoors.
A two-story wooden cabin with a balcony, surrounded by dense pine trees.
A spacious living area with a large island, wooden flooring, and a view of the outdoors through large windows.
A spacious living room with a stone fireplace, a large window with a view of trees, a leather sofa, and a wooden staircase.
Clubhouse

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Family fun awaits
    Top-rated for families.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
4 bedrooms2+ bathroomsSleeps 14

Popular amenities

  • Swimming pool
  • Hot tub on site
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
Lead, SD
  • Place, Historic Homestake Opera House
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Black Hills Mining Museum
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Homestake Gold Mine
    ‪3 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 14)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

2 Double Beds and 1 Twin Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Balcony
Dining area

About this property

Gold Baron Lodge

Summary:

This Black Hills Vacation Rental is located at Gilded Mountain and you will love its location!



The Space:

Your Perfect Black Hills Adventure Starts at Gold Baron Lodge!



Nestled in the desirable Gilded Mountain Community near Deadwood, South Dakota, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath cabin is the ideal retreat for families and groups of all sizes. Enjoy stunning views of the Black Hills from the expansive wraparound deck, complete with a BBQ grill, round hot tub, and ample seating. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee or entertaining guests, this is the perfect outdoor gathering space.



Main Level Highlights

Open-Concept Living Space: The main floor features a fully equipped kitchen, perfect for preparing family meals, and a cozy living room with a wood-burning fireplace, flat-screen TV, and large picture windows offering spectacular views. The spacious dining table seats 7, with additional seating for 4 at the breakfast bar.

Outdoor Living Space: Sliding glass doors open to the covered wraparound deck, where you’ll find breathtaking mountain views, a gas grill, a round hot tub, and plenty of comfortable seating.



Bedrooms & Bathrooms on This Level:

■No bedrooms on the main level

■Half bathroom conveniently located on this floor



Upper Level Highlights

Open Loft Area: The upper loft includes a full-size bed and overlooks the main living area, offering a cozy sleeping or reading nook.



Bedrooms & Bathrooms on This Level:

■Queen bedroom with dresser, TV, and access to the upper balcony

■Queen bedroom with small closet and balcony access

■Full bathroom with a shower/tub combo



Lower Level – Fun & Relaxation

Family TV Room: This inviting space includes a comfortable couch, two chairs, gas fireplace, flat-screen TV, table with four chairs for games or snacks, and a wet bar for added convenience.

Outdoor Living Space: Sliding glass doors lead to the lower-level patio, offering additional space to enjoy the outdoors.

Laundry Room: Located just off the living room and equipped with a full-size washer and dryer.



Bedrooms & Bathrooms on This Level:

■Bunk room with full-size bunks and a twin bed

■Queen bedroom

■Full bathroom with a shower/tub combo



** This property does not allow pets



Guest Access:

Guests have access to the whole house and the community Clubhouse.



The Neighborhood:

This cabin is located in the desirable Gilded Mountain Community near Lead, South Dakota. As a guest in the Gilded Mountain Community, will have exclusive access to the Community Clubhouse, a premier facility featuring a heated pool, relaxing hot tub, rejuvenating sauna, private game room, and an inviting loft area, perfect for unwinding after a day of exploration. Additional amenities in the clubhouse include a pool table, foosball table, poker table, arcade game a large screen TV.

Nearby Attractions:

- - Terry Peak Ski Area: Minutes away.

- - Mickelson Trailhead, fishing, golfing, and scenic Spearfish Canyon: 30 minutes away.

- - Lead: 7 minutes. Deadwood: 11 minutes. Sturgis: 30 minutes.

- - Mount Rushmore: Just an hour's drive.



Getting Around:

There are taxis you can take to get around. If you drive, there is a large driveway that can accommodate 2-3 vehicles.

*4-wheel drive is required for winter driving conditions*



Other Things to Note:

We do advise 4-wheel drive in winter. The roads are paved except the driveway and it`s easy access to snowmobile and ATV trails. The Terry Peak Ski Area is a 5 minute drive and Deadwood is 10 minutes.



** This property does not allow pets

**4-wheel drive is required for winter driving conditions



Interaction with Guests:

Deadwood Connections is a locally owned and managed vacation rental management company that puts the guest first. Our team is available to assist you at any point during your stay—from arrival to departure. You can reach out if you need local recommendations or have any issues during your visit to the Black Hills. We aim to make your stay with us comfortable and peaceful so you can spend your vacation making memories! While we won't meet you upon arrival, we're just a phone call away should you need anything!
Our prices include all fees. No hidden fees.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0-17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Additional house rules 1. By signing this License Agreement, I certify that I have read, understand, and abide by all rules, policies, regulations ...

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2630512
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the neighborhood

Lead

Located in Lead, this vacation home is near a water park and in the mountains. Living Map Theater and Historic Homestake Opera House are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Homestake Gold Mine and Broken Boot Gold Mine. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Lyle Hare Stadium, or consider a night out at Outlaw Square. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling and horse riding nearby.
Map
Lead, SD

What's nearby

  • Living Map Theater - 2 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Historic Homestake Opera House - 3 min drive - 4.2 km
  • Black Hills Mining Museum - 3 min drive - 4.2 km
  • Homestake Gold Mine - 3 min drive - 4.5 km
  • Sanford Lab Homestake Visitor Center - 3 min drive - 4.5 km

Restaurants

  • ‪First Gold Gaming Resort - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Gold Dust - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Dakota Shivers Brewery - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pizza Lab - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Snitches - ‬9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Gold Baron Lodge have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Gold Baron Lodge?

As of Aug 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Gold Baron Lodge on Sep 28, 2026 start from $457, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Gold Baron Lodge pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Gold Baron Lodge?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Gold Baron Lodge?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Gold Baron Lodge located?

Situated in the mountains, this vacation home is within 3 mi (5 km) of Deer Mountain Ski Area, Living Map Theater, and Black Hills Mining Museum. Historic Homestake Opera House and Homestake Gold Mine are also within 3 mi (5 km).

About the host

Hosted by Jonna Kandolin

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback