Entire home

Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset

Photo gallery for Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset

A multi-story building with a row of white-framed windows and doors, a visible chimney, and a street lamp.
A bedroom with a bed, a dresser, a chair, a fireplace, and a window with curtains.
A wooden cabinet with a plate of oranges, a telephone, and various kitchenware.
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, stainless steel appliances, a gas stove, a toaster, and a microwave.
A living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a dining table with chairs, and a clock on the wall.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Roman Baths

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
Bath, ENG
  • Place, Roman Baths
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Thermae Bath Spa
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Bath Christmas Market
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Airport, Bristol (BRS-Bristol Intl.)
    ‪44 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Bed and 1 Crib

Bedroom 2

2 Single Beds

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Number of living rooms

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Bath

Located in Bath, this holiday home is in the city centre. Roman Baths and Bristol Hippodrome Theatre are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Cabot Circus Shopping Centre. Bath Botanical Gardens and Bath City Farm are also worth visiting.
Map
Bath, ENG

What's nearby

  • Roman Baths - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Thermae Bath Spa - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Bath Christmas Market - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Bath Abbey - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Theatre Royal Bath - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Bath Spa Station - 3 min walk
  • Bristol International Airport (BRS) - 44 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Cosy Club - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Sally Lunn's Historic Eating House & Museum - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪The Ram - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Caffè Nero - ‬8 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset on 1 Nov 2026 start from £703, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset?

Check-in begins at 4:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Grade II listed terraced house in Bath, Somerset located?

Located in Lyncombe, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Kennet & Avon Canal and Thermae Bath Spa. SouthGate Bath and Parade Gardens are also within 10 minutes. Bath Spa Station and Bath (QQX-Bath Spa Train Station) are within a 5-minute walk.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 21 out of 23 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 23 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 23 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 23 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 23 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great space and such a convenient location
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great house and location. We felt at home during our stay in Bath and Kate was the perfect host.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had such a lovely stay in the property. Perfect location with the shops a stone throw away, alongside picturesque walks and close amenities. The host was friendly and communicative and went out of our way to ensure we enjoyed our stay. Highly recommend!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was wonderful. We loved it and its location. An easy walk to city center. It felt like home!!!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect bolthole

Lovely home from home gave us the perfect base for our whistle stop trip to Bath.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely Few Days in Bath

Our daughter stayed in Bath while she waited for us to arrive in London and she absolutely loved it. Kate was so nice and accommodating and very helpful and responsive. And she enjoyed the house so much she didn’t want to leave!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A Magical House near the centre of Bath

We wanted to have a change this Christmas and so decided to rent a house in Bath. The house and Bath were perfect, giving us a feeling of Christmas gone by. The House had everything we needed and was a short walk into Bath itself. Thank you for a perfect Christmas .
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely Flat

A beautifully appointed and charming property. Limited parking, but no need for a vehicle, as one is only five walkable minutes from the train station and the sights of Bath. Multiple floors and narrow stairs will limit accessibility for some visitors, which is a shame as the property is a real charmer.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely house in a great location

We loved everything about our stay on Lyncombe Hill. Kate was very welcoming and helpful and the house was delightful - comfortable, quirky and interesting with everything we could possibly need. The location is fantastic with access to so many lovely walks in the hills, along the canal or the river, or into the city centre, which is just moments away. Also the amenities in Widcombe are super convenient. Wonderful!
Stayed 14 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Kate's place is a terrific location for exploring all things in Bath. It's easily walkable to public transport, sights around Bath, shopping, restaurants and groceries, and walking trails with scenic views over the city. We were in Bath for 9 days so needed to be able to cook here some of time as well as do some laundry, and both were easy to do; the kitchen had everything we needed. Kate was very helpful, and communication was easy. Best of all was the sunset view from the bedroom! The one caution is that you need to be very comfortable with stairs. We were constantly moving from one floor to the other over three floors between bedroom, bathroom and kitchen; if that is an issue for you, you may want to check in first with Kate.
Stayed 9 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic home in Bath

We really enjoyed our stay in Bath. A conference at the University of Bath was easy to get to via Uber. All of historic Bath was close to no more than a 20 minute walk. The house is lovely and historic, including the enchanting back garden. Also, worth noting, the charming hamlet of Widcombe, just a 5 minute walk from the house. A lovely lunch at The Ram was just what we needed after an overnight flight. Thanks to Kate for her amazing home and her kindness to us --we will certainly return!!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic location and super-responsive host

You could not find a better location to stay in Bath: lovely neighborhood, a very short walk to the bus/train station and into the city centre. Close to groceries, coffee and tea shops, shopping, and restaurants. We walked the river and canals easily from Kate's well-appointed home. The kitchen offered all the means for preparing and eating meals. The washer and dryer were a real plus. The home is older and would benefit from a refresh but suited us just fine. Do note that there are four flights of stairs and the one bathroom is not on the same floor as either of the two bedrooms. Kate was incredibly generous with stocking the fridge with essentials to get us started. She is truly lovely.
Stayed 28 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wunderbarer Städtetrip

Perfekte Lage, um Bath zu Fuß zu erkunden
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Ferien in Bath

Gemütliches Häuschen in sehr angenehmem Quartier. Alles vorhanden, was es braucht. Sehr freundliche und hilfsbereite Gastgeber.
Stayed 14 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent sejour tout près du centre historique de Bath.

Mme beeching nous accueille chaleureusement dans sa belle demeure, très bien équipée et joliment meublée et décorée. La petite cour à l'arrière est agréable. Idéal pour decouvrir Bath.
Stayed 15 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Charming house in an excellent location

Charming house in an excellent location. We had everything we needed for our stay in Bath, I just wish we could have stayed longer... The house is tall and narrow with lots of stairs so probably not ideal if you have mobility issues or tiny children but it was like a home from home as we live in one just like it in Brighton! Very close to the station and the city centre, comfortable and clean. We went to the Fashion Museum, the Roman Baths tour, the Thermae Baths and rooftop pool, the market in Green Park Station, went boating and walked all over different districts of the city looking at architecture and browsing in the independent shops. We had some lovely walks with our dog along the canal, the riverside, and through the woods and park up the hill behind the house with stunning view of the city skyline. People in Bath seem very friendly and we had a delightful time. I'd love to visit again.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fabulous location and lovely home from home

We all enjoyed a lovely stay in Kate's beautiful house. Close to town and some gorgeous independents - it was a fab location. Kate was also a very friendly and helpful host which enhanced the trip even more.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Location

The house is in a great location for quick and easy access to the city on foot. We walked to all locations easily from the house and didn’t need to use the car. Great views from the top floor bedroom. The kitchen had everything we needed and the beds were comfortable too.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely house in great location

We had a lovely time at the property. The location is fantastic for being able to go into town but also enjoy walks to the local parks and along the Canal. Kate was brilliant at communicating with us especially after our journey was delayed. The house had everything we needed for our weeks stay.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful Holidays

We spent 10 wonderful days at Bath. We had a wonderful house. Lovely contact to Kate and Mark. Thanks for your kindness and for your help. From Lincomb Hill 15 we had a fantastic base to explore the city. Only about 10 min from the centre. We only had to pass Half-penny Bridge. We are looking forward to come along one day!
Stayed 10 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Felt Like Home - Amazing Location!

Our family of 4 had an extended stay (~4 months) at the property, and it absolutely felt like home. Kate was so kind, helpful, and accommodating during our stay. She had flowers, cakes, tea and milk on our arrival, and was always responsive when we needed anything during our entire stay. The house cleaner was also excellent. The beds were comfortable and the kitchen was fully stocked. We did not bring any household items, and we had everything we needed. The location of the house was absolutely amazing. The Widcombe neighborhood is great - we were frequent visitors to the Co-op, the Ram, and the charity shop (the White Hart Inn was excellent, as well). Everything else in central Bath, including the train station, was just a short walk away across the footbridge. We already miss our time in Bath and will definitely stay here again when we come back to visit. Highly recommended!
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Comfort and convenience in sweet Bath neighborhood

This charming little house was just right for our group of four--2 sisters, one of our husbands, and our mom. The four floors gave everyone privacy. The rooms were clean and comfortable, and we had everything we needed, from extra quilts to kitchen supplies and a clothes washer. We were delighted to have the little garden out back to enjoy. The location was perfect for exploring Bath--we could easily walk to shops, museums, and the canal trail. The proximity to Widcombe Parade was convenient--we shopped at the co-op for groceries and the Mercy in Action charity shop for secondhand treasures. The bus and train stations are a few minutes walk away. Kate is a wonderful host and it was refreshing to return to this peaceful home after each day's adventures.
Stayed 8 nights in Oct 2017
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Enjoyment in Bath

Great location, great house, great city great time.
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback