Entire home

Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8!

Photo gallery for Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8!

A wooden dock extending into a calm lake, with two lounge chairs on the sand.
A modern kitchen with a glass dining table, wooden chairs, a stainless steel refrigerator, and decorative wall art.
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, a wooden floor, and a decorative mirror.
A spacious living room with a brown leather sofa, a wooden coffee table, and a wooden dining table with a chair. There is a ceiling fan, a lamp, and a framed picture on the wall.
Two people sitting on a black and white patterned inflatable tube in clear water.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Ocala National Forest

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Dog-friendly
  • Barbecue grill
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Garage parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
Astor, FL
  • Place, Ocala National Forest
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Blue Spring State Park
    ‪52 min drive‬
  • Place, Daytona International Speedway
    ‪58 min drive‬
  • Airport, Daytona Beach, FL (DAB-Daytona Beach Intl.)
    ‪60 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 3

2 Single Beds

Master

1 King Bed

Master 2

1 Queen Bed

Queen-sized Lazy Boy inflatable sleeper sofa

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Astor

Located in Astor, this holiday home is near theme parks and on the waterfront. Travellers eager for a bit of culture can stop by Stetson Mansion, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Lake Woodruff National Wildlife Refuge and Ocala National Forest. Jet skiing and scuba diving offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with mountain biking and horse riding nearby.
Map
Astor, FL

What's nearby

  • Ocala National Forest - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Stetson University - 40 min drive - 46.3 km
  • Blue Spring State Park - 52 min drive - 60.9 km
  • LPGA International Golf Club - 58 min drive - 72.3 km
  • Daytona International Speedway - 58 min drive - 76.1 km

Getting around

  • DeLand Station - 35 min drive
  • Daytona Beach, FL (DAB-Daytona Beach Intl.) - 55 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Drifters Riverfront Bar & Grill - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Castaways Restaurant - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Subway - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Sparky's Place Restaurant - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Rose Garden Family Restaurant - ‬13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8! pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8!?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8! on 2 Nov 2026 start from £313, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8!?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Welcome! Beautiful Riverfront Home on St. John's Sleeps 8! located?

Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Ocala National Forest and within 16 miles (25 km) of Lake Woodruff National Wildlife Refuge and Juniper Springs Recreation Area. Silver Glen Springs Recreation and Stetson University are also within 25 miles (40 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 220 out of 230 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 8 out of 230 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 230 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 230 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 230 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was just as expected. We enjoyed the view of the river while we sat on the porch. Best part of it all!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Always a great place to stay so relaxing love the town
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place to stay
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful time house with so nice
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Location
The place was clean, roomy and quiet. Recommended by all who stayed.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This house was perfect for our trip to visit the springs in Ocala National Forest. It is centrally located to all of the springs. The house was clean and comfortable and had pret5much everything we needed. We really enjoyed sitting on the screened porch and watching the evening storms. Frank and Gina were great hosts and very responsive to messages.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Been staying here for almost 15 yrs. Always a pleasant stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 13 May 2026
🤗 We are blessed to have such nice guests as you!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We really enjoyed staying here! Just the place to rest and relax and enjoy the river.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location, listing accuracy
thank you nice place
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Absolutely great getaway from home. Atmosphere is welcoming and the morning/ evening silence is complete bliss. Not too mention they keep this place very clean. To be respected. It’s a sanctuary.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a great time, thank you
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderful home and host! Communication speed, helpfulness, friendliness, and flexibility (early check-in, late checkout) was top notch. We were traveling with our 6 children and we felt at home the whole time of our stay. We would definitely stay here again and recommend it to anyone visiting the area.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Love this house. Very beautiful view. The house is very comfortable.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful spot. Everything room is spacious. Everything you need is already on site. Very clean. Very nice home. 30 feet from the St. John's river. Private dock to tie up your boat & fish. Great owner communication. Love Love Love this place
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Frank and Gina are always welcoming in the house is always in great shape!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderful home in the St John’s River with a terrific view. Home was very clean and nicely furnished and check in was flawless. A very relaxing stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great riverfront property, pet friendly, large screened porch overlooking river, fishing dock, fire pit, hammock, good selection of books, games and jigsaw puzzles. Very accommodating hosts.
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It’s gorgeous, clean and peaceful.It’s the kind of place I would visit again and again.The house came with a full spice cabinet and all necessary kitchenware which made it super accommodating and feel more like a home. Nice touch.There’s only one toilet, which was fine for my partner and I. The description says it sleeps 8, which it comfortably would, but that seems like a lot of people for one potty.Besides that, the place is a gem. Right in the river. We loved it.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Was a great place. Very quiet, relaxing
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
THE HOST SUPPLIED EVERYTHING WE NEEDED. VERY CLEAN, RELAXING, BEAUTIFUL, STAY. WE HOPE TO RETURN, AS SOON AS WE CAN. ITS A BEAUTIFUL AREA.
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome get-a-way

Great property, quiet retreat
Stayed 12 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect place

Perfect stay for fishing and going to the races at night!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent Weekend

Great place to visit.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

River house

Great stay, beautiful location
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback