Condo

One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105

Photo gallery for One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105

Property grounds
A well-maintained garden with palm trees, a pathway, and a building with a red roof.
Exterior
Property grounds
Exterior

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Highlights

  • Outdoor pool
    The outdoor pool is a refreshing retreat under the open sky - a rare gem in this area.
  • At the centre of it all
    Stay in a top rated central location, steps from the best attractions, dining, and entertainment.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Maalaea Bay Beaches

Popular amenities

  • On beach
  • Hot tub on site
  • Patio
  • Outdoor pool
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View in a map
Kihei, HI
  • Place, Maalaea Bay Beaches
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Waipuilani Park
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Waipuilani Beach
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Airport, Kahului, HI (OGG)
    ‪19 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom

1 King Bed

Living Room

1 Double Futon

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Kihei

Located on the beach, this condo is in Central Kihei, a neighbourhood in Kihei. Wailea Beach and Kealia Pond National Wildlife Refuge reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary Headquarters and Maui Arts and Cultural Center. Maui Nui Botanical Gardens and Hawaii Nature Center of Iao Valley are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and scuba diving nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking and ecotours.
Map
Kihei, HI

What's nearby

  • Maalaea Bay Beaches - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Waipuilani Park - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Waipuilani Beach - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Kalepolepo Beach Park - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary Headquarters - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Kahului, HI (OGG) - 20 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Nalu's South Shore Grill - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Beach Club - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Da Kitchen - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Piko Cafe - ‬12 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105 have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is One bedroom Garden view Luana Kai Resort B105 located?

Nestled on the beach, this Central Kihei condo building is within a 5-minute walk of Waipuilani Park and Waipuilani Beach. Maalaea Bay Beaches and Kalepolepo Beach Park are also within 15 minutes.

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Check-in

9.0/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

9.0/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing stay at Luana Kai!

Perfect location close to everything in Kihei and had everything we needed! Staff was extremely kind and went out of their way for us when we arrived before check in time. Would return in a heartbeat.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 1 Sept 2023
We are delighted to hear how much you enjoyed your stay. It was a pleasure having you here at Luana Kai. We hope to see you again soon. :-0)
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful Kihei condo

Condo was very nice. Location was good, not far from restaurants and southern beaches. Facilities were excellent, grounds were well kept. Beach was nice too walk on, but a lot of rocks when you try to go swimming. Overall we had a great two weeks.
Stayed 14 nights in Jan 2021
Response from VrboOwner on 1 Sept 2023
Thank you for your kind words. We hope to see you again soon! :-)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wish I found this gem earlier!

I've been taking groups to Maui for 30 years. This is the fifth property we've used and I wish I had found it decades ago. It's the perfect size, not too small or too many people so you feel crowded. We never had trouble with parking. Rooms were clean and just as advertised. We checked in after-hours and everything was in envelopes waiting for us. When I did have a couple questions for the management team on-site they were friendly and so helpful. I also like this location in Kihei because it's just outside of "downtown" so you can come and go to other areas quicker yet still be in town in a second. Overall, I can't recommend this property enough.
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 21 Jan 2025
Without a doubt, we can recommend you as the PERFECT guests. What a delight to have all of you here. We appreciate how kind, courteous and totally respectful you were. If only everyone was like you.......this would be easy. It was such a pleasure having you at Luana Kai and we look forward to seeing you again.....soon!!! Many thanks for being so wonderful. :-0)
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Beach access

On the beach and great location. The property is a bit older, but was a good option for the price. AC is extra and the living area can get quite hot. The bedroom stayed cool, so if you are only here to sleep/shower its fine. If you are planning on spending any time in the living area or cooking at all the AC is a must. Plenty of parking available. Condo also does not come with shampoo so bring your own. It had beach chairs, towels and an umbrella and cooler.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 1 Sept 2023
Thank you for visiting us at Luana Kai. We are so glad you enjoyed your stay. We hope to see you again soon. :-0)
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback