Condo

La Casita De Salazar

Photo gallery for La Casita De Salazar

A bedroom with a bed, a ceiling fan, a window with blinds, a lamp, and a painting on the wall.
A bedroom with a bed, a bench, a picture frame, and a Harley-Davidson logo on the wall.
A bathroom with a vanity, sink, mirror, and toilet.
A bathroom with a shower, a towel rack, a vent, and a trash can.
A modern kitchen with granite countertops, a built-in dishwasher, and a black refrigerator.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub on site
  • Toys
  • On-site fitness centre
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet

Explore the area

View in a map
Thornton, CO
  • Place, Carpenter Recreation Center
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, The Courts Sports Complex
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, South Platte River
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Airport, Denver, CO (DEN-Denver Intl.)
    ‪30 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Futon 2 twin

2 Single Futons

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Thornton

Thornton is home to this condo. Union Station and 16th Street are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Elitch Gardens Theme Park and Denver Zoo. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Coors Field or Empower Field at Mile High.
Map
Thornton, CO

What's nearby

  • Carpenter Recreation Center - 7 min drive - 4.4 km
  • AMF Northglenn Lanes - 7 min drive - 3.7 km
  • The Courts Sports Complex - 8 min drive - 4.8 km
  • South Platte River - 8 min drive - 6.2 km
  • Boondocks Food and Fun - 8 min drive - 5.8 km

Getting around

  • Thornton Crossroads & 104th Station - 3 min drive
  • Northglenn & 112th Station - 5 min drive
  • Broomfield, CO (BJC-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan) - 28 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Extra Point Bar - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Culver's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Chubby Fish Sushi - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is La Casita De Salazar pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at La Casita De Salazar?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at La Casita De Salazar?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at La Casita De Salazar?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is La Casita De Salazar located?

This family-friendly Thornton condo building is within 3 mi (5 km) of Boondocks Food and Fun and South Platte River. Water World and Mile High Flea Market are also within 6 miles (10 km). Thornton Crossroads & 104th Station is 26 minutes by foot.

Reviews

6.0
Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

2.0/10

Check-in

4.0/10

Communication

2.0/10

Location

6.0/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Check-in, communication, location

Disappointing

I never received any check in instructions and ended up having to send a message to the host an hour before check in to ask for details including the location. The main reason I chose this place was because I wanted to hang out and relax in the back yard with the firepit. When I arrived, I found there was no propane tank for the fire pit and no wood for the chiminea.Not a great location, either, but it was clean and the hot tub was nice.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback