Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L

Photo gallery for Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L

A log cabin with a stone chimney, a porch with seating, and a view of the surrounding forest.
A rustic log cabin interior with a fireplace, wooden beams, a sofa, a coffee table, and a stone wall.
A room with a large window, a wooden desk, a telephone, a horse figurine, and a sign that reads "Welcome".
A patio with Adirondack chairs and a fire pit, overlooking a rural landscape with hills and a barn.
A wooden log cabin with a bench and a welcome mat.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area
Facing the mountains, this cabin features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, accommodating 5 guests. Enjoy activities like birdwatching, mountain climbing, and hiking nearby. The property includes a patio and offers access to golf nearby for sports enthusiasts. It is pet-friendly and located near the Virginia Horse Center and Lexington Valley Vineyard.

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Unmatched views, unforgettable moments
    Guests like the location for the scenic views.
Sleeps 52 bedrooms3 beds

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Dog-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Firepit

Explore the area

View in a map
Lexington, VA
  • Place, Whites Hill
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Virginia Horse Center
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Virginia Military Institute
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Hot Springs, VA (HSP-Ingalls Field)
    ‪97 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 5)

Basement Bedroom

2 Single Beds

Master bedroom

1 King Bed

2 bathrooms

Basement bathroom

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Master bathroom

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Dining area

About this property

Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L

Take it easy at this unique and tranquil getaway! Go back in time while enjoying the comfort of modern conveniences. Nestled in the Shenandoah Valley, our cabin is made with logs from a late 1800s tobacco barn. Near many wineries, about 5 miles from the Virginia Horse Center, 6 miles from Goshen Pass on the Maury River, 8 miles from downtown Lexington, VMI, and W&L. Only 22 miles from Natural Bridge State Park. Enjoy peaceful moments on the porch with AMAZING mountain and sunset VIEWS! Basement twin beds can be made into a king, if preferred. Dogs allowed (up to 2)! Sorry, no cats. Guests must be able to use stairs to get to bedrooms and bathrooms.

Two-stall HORSE BARN ON PROPERTY available for rent, beginning March 2025!! Walking trails also located on the 30 acres of property. Please inquire by messaging host.
Our prices include all fees. No hidden fees.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs (limit 2 total)
Additional $50 fee for a second pet
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Dogs must be on current flea and tick medication, and may not be left alone in the cabin outside of a kennel.
No open flames anywhere but the wood-burning fireplace. This includes no campfires.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 4184911vb
This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock

About the area

Lexington

Located in Lexington, this cabin is in the mountains. Lexington Valley Vineyard and The Lexington Golf & Country Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Stonewall Jackson Grave and Lenfest Center for the Performing Arts. Boxerwood Gardens and Layne's Country Store are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and rafting nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and hunting.
Map
Lexington, VA

What's nearby

  • Whites Hill - 5 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Virginia Horse Center - 8 min drive - 9.5 km
  • Goshen Pass Natural Area Preserve - 11 min drive - 15.4 km
  • Virginia Military Institute - 11 min drive - 13.6 km
  • Washington and Lee University - 12 min drive - 14.3 km

Getting around

  • Hot Springs, VA (HSP-Ingalls Field) - 84 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪7-Eleven - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Ruby Tuesday - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Burger King - ‬10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total).

How much does it cost to stay at Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L?

As of 25 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L on 11 Jan 2027 start from £587, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Log cabin with mountain VIEWS in Lexington! Near VA Horse Ctr, 8 mi from VMI/W&L located?

Situated in the mountains, this cabin is 2 mi (3.2 km) from Whites Hill and within 6 miles (10 km) of Lexington Valley Vineyard and Virginia Horse Center. Virginia Military Institute and Brownsburg Historic District are also within 9 miles (15 km).

About the host

Hosted by Shauna Kale

Host profile image
My husband and I are retired, and are so excited about this new venture of hosting! This is our only property, so we are available to give 100% to making it as comfortable as possible for our guests.

Why they chose this property

We fell in love with the town of Lexington and Rockbridge County, so we bought property in 2017. We built our home on our 50 acres in 2021. We then had a vision for a genuine log cabin with a picturesque view of the mountains, a country road, an old barn and a field of cows. We found this on another area of our property, so we began construction on the cabin in January of 2023.

What makes this property unique

The VIEW is picturesque and PEACEFUL. The location is in the country, yet only minutes from town. The logs that make up the cabin are from a late 1800s tobacco barn, which was disassembled, transported, and reassembled on our land by our friend at Old Log and Stone. He built the rest mostly by hand! He took the time and care to make it as authentic as possible to log cabins from that time period. My husband and I have taken the time and care to decorate and stock it so that it represents a historic cabin with modern comfort and conveniences. It has been a labor of love! We hope you enjoy it as much as we do.

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback