Apartment

Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC

Photo gallery for Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC

A bedroom with a large bed, a nightstand, a dresser, and a mirror.
A neatly made bed with a dark headboard, white pillows, and a red blanket. There are two bedside tables with lamps and a small nightstand with a book and a glass.
A modern bedroom with a large bed, a window, and a patterned wall.
A neatly made bed with a grey headboard, white pillows, and a red blanket. There are two bedside tables with lamps and a magazine on one.
A modern bedroom with a large bed, a headboard, and patterned wallpaper.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Budapest Christmas Market

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Washing machine
  • Bathtub
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View in a map
Budapest, Pest County
  • Place, Dohany Street Synagogue
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, St. Stephen's Basilica
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Budapest Christmas Market
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Airport, Budapest (BUD-Ferenc Liszt Intl.)
    ‪34 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 King Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bidet · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub or shower · Bidet · Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Budapest

Located in Budapest, this apartment is in the city centre. Hungarian State Opera House and Szechenyi Chain Bridge are notable landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Budapest Christmas Market and Gellért Thermal Bath. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Ferenc Puskas Stadium or Papp Laszlo Sports Arena. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby swimming, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling.
Map
Budapest, Pest County

What's nearby

  • Dohany Street Synagogue - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Ferenc Deak Square - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • St. Stephen's Basilica - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Vaci Street - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Budapest Christmas Market - 10 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Astoria Station - 1 min walk
  • Budapest Boraros Square Station - 4 min drive
  • Budapest (BUD-Ferenc Liszt Intl.) - 31 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Danubius Hotel Astoria - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Skål - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Kamara Café - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Beer Brothers - ‬2 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC on 1 Mar 2027 start from £740, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Wonderful suite overlooking the Great Synagogue. 110 m2 -WiFi - AC located?

Located in Budapest City Centre, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of Dohany Street Synagogue, Vaci Street and St. Stephen's Basilica. Budapest Christmas Market and Hungarian State Opera House are also within 15 minutes. Astoria Station is only a 2-minute walk and Astoria M Tram Stop is 3 minutes.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 84 out of 88 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 88 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 88 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 88 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 88 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

7.0/10

Amenities

7.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect location.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful interior, very well lit. Large table for eating and other activities. Beds are very comfortable.
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved our stay in this apartment - both the actual place and its location! It was a nice landing spot for our young family as we explored the city, and we’d definitely stay here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The apartment was elegant, spacious, spotlessly clean, and very centrally located for easy access to everything we wanted to see. The communication with the host was prompt, accurate, and always relevant. Check in and out went smoothly.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a nice stay at this flat in Budapest. The flat is very spacious, clean and centrally located. The host was very responsive and helpful. The AC worked very well as we were there at a very hot time!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Kristian was so helpful. We were four ladies staying at the apartment and Kristian very kindly arranged for us all to have our own duvets because the apartment has two double beds. We were also late arriving as our flight was delayed and we were held at Budapest Airport in the passport Kew for nearly 2 hours but Kristian still waiting for us with the key.He also left us a bottle of wine to welcome us and some coffee pods, which was very much appreciated.I would definitely stay at this apartment again if I returned to Budapest.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 28 Sept 2026
Dear Kathryn, thank you for your stay and feedback!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This is an amazing, spacious, and well equipped property!The location is fantastic, easy to get around on foot, public transport, or taxi/uber.Almost unlimited cafe's and restaurants within walking distance!Krisztian met us in person for the check-in and check-out which was a very nice personal touch!!We would highly recommend this apartment and would definitely stay here again!Thanks Krisztian for the excellent service!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Jul 2026
Dear Brad, thank you! It was really my pleasure!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The place is accessible to everything, cafe, restaurants, groceries,transport.Host is very accommodating and helpful. Its clean and very spacious, have a good view of the city. Not advisable if you have car since no parking only street parking. The only thing i don’t like is the AC not cold enough for us. But its us since we are use to cold and went to Hungary on the peak of a heatwave. But otherwise it’s a great place to stay.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 16 Aug 2026
Dear Eda! Thank you for the feedback. Yes, in general, we in Europe do not cool down flats, commercial buildings like in USA, but generally around 18/19 Celsius (64-66 Fahrenheit) is possible:-)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful, spacious apartment, perfect location, perfect host. Would 100% recommend.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great communication with Kristian, very helpful. Lovely airy apartment, no issue, every worked fine, air conditioning was brilliant for the hot weather when there, everything you would need, it was like living at home. Every thing with walking distance, trams, restaurants, river 10 mins walk
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Everything was superb, from the check in right through to departing. The location is fantastic, the apartment is stunning and immaculately presented and the cleanliness is second to none. I would definitely recommend this to anyone and would love to stay again.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Excellent place, well equipped, great location.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location/Nice property

This property was clean, comfortable and centrally located. We would stay here again.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Jun 2024
Dear Bobbie! Thank you for your feedback.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely stay Budapest

Beautiful apartment in excellent central location. Very quiet and comfortable. Would definitely recommend to others.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect stay in Budapest

We loved this apartment! It was exactly as described, is comfortable, perfectly located and we couldn’t have been happier.
Stayed 11 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Incredible apartment and location!

We enjoyed the sheer size, tasteful design, incredible location central to all 3 metro lines and a short walk to the main walking streets!
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great host extremely helpful, let us into the apartment and gave us a tour, so we knew how to operate things. Beds are extremely comfortable, Air conditioning worked great. Highly recommend. Steps away from the Great synagogue, and a must to go for a tour.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The apartment is super clean and very nice. My only issue was that we did not have access to the a/c one of the days and it took about a day to find out where it was located. Made a night very difficult to sleep when it's hot. Maybe it's just an an issue for me, but I like to sleep in the cold. Opening the windows didn't work well as they were constantly slamming open and close all night. The location makes this place such a great stay though. Also, need to get some new towels since the ones there are stinky.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing and pristine apartment

Had an amazing stay, the apartment was bright and beautiful, would definitely book it again once I come back to Budapest!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Feb 2025
Dear Andrei! Thank you for your feedback, hope to meet you again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely, well placed apartment

It's a great apartment, well placed to access central Budapest on foot. Kristián went out of his way to help us and ensure we had a great visit. Would stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 20 Oct 2024
Dear Murad! Thank you for your feedback, it was my pleasure to assist you.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

GREAT!!

Even better than the pictures. Fantastic location and very comfortable
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2019
Response from VrboOwner on 28 Mar 2020
Thank you very much!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Absolutely Fabulous Stay

We LOVED this property! It looks as though it was designed by an architect. Such beautiful, artistic touches. The location was great. We loved the cappuccino and pastries that was just next door. It was near many wonderful restaurants. I HIGHLY recommend this property!
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 15 May 2025
Thank you for your stay! Everything was excellent Also for the guest’s side. Highly recommended, A customer!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely Experience

Its just wonderful to stay here and I highly recommend it. I will be back over and over I love so much.
Stayed 89 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful apartment in Budapest

We loved the apartment! It was centrally located and beautifully decorated. Very spacious. The host was very responsive. We would definitely recommend it!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Budapest short break

Excellent stay. Lovely apartment exactly as it looks on site. Warm, well equipped and perfectly located to walk to all tourist sites. Also convenient for public transport and many bars and restaurants within easy walking distance.Krisztián easy to contact. Also arranged for us to stay an extra night when our flight unexpectedly cancelled.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback