Entire home

BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor

Photo gallery for BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor

A stone wall, a grassy area, and a large tree.
A stone building with three doors, a wooden fence, and a gravel driveway.
A stone building with multiple doors and windows, a stone wall in the foreground, and a clear sky in the background.
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a microwave, and a stove.
A kitchen with white cabinets, a black countertop, a microwave, a toaster, and a window with blinds.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Wildlife at your doorstep
    Guests love spotting wildlife right on the property grounds.
  • Arcade/game room
    A rare find - fun for all ages with on-site arcade/game room.
  • A quiet escape
    Guests like the location for the peace and quiet.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Peak District National Park

Popular amenities

  • Arcade/game room
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Washing machine
  • Onsite parking available
  • Garden

Explore the area

View in a map
Buxton, Peak District
  • Place, Peak District National Park
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Chatsworth House
    ‪27 min drive‬
  • Place, Alton Towers
    ‪40 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Double Bed

3 bathrooms

Bathroom

Toilet

Bathroom -

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

En-suite Bathroom

Shower only

Spaces

Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Buxton

Buxton is home to this cottage. Chatsworth House and The Crescent are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Bloomers Original Bakewell Puddings and Virgin Balloon Flights. Peak Volumes and Foxlowe Arts Centre are also worth visiting. Explore all the area has to offer with hiking/biking trails and cycling.
Map
Buxton, Peak District

What's nearby

  • Peak District National Park - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Buxton Opera House - 19 min drive - 17.0 km
  • Chatsworth House - 27 min drive - 25.6 km
  • Alton Towers - 40 min drive - 40.6 km
  • University of Sheffield - 52 min drive - 49.3 km

Getting around

  • Buxton Station - 21 min drive
  • Manchester Airport (MAN) - 58 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Ale Stop - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Cheshire Cheese - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪The Bulls Head - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Wetton Mill Tea Rooms - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪Millers Dale Station Cafe - ‬13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor on 6 Nov 2026 start from £384, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is BANK TOP, family friendly, with a garden in Longnor located?

Situated in Buxton, this cottage is within 9 miles (15 km) of Goyt Valley, Peak District National Park and Buxton and Poole's Cavern Country Park. Pavilion Gardens and Buxton Museum and Art Gallery are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

well placed for walking

The property was well-proportioned and sparkling clean. It was well placed for walks in the white peak.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Bank Top

Top marks for an incredible property. Nice quiet location on a working farm. Where would we be without these hard working people. Lovely to see the animals too.What a really great place. Warm and comfortable with all the equipment one could ever need.Everything quality, the furniture, the towels and the underfloor heating. Loads of hot water and a great shower.Landlady was very friendly and accommodating.So good we will go back for another visit.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent property for Peak District visit

One of the best equipped and furnitured properties we've ever stayed in. Remote farm location but easy drives to many places including Buxton, Matlock and Bakewell. Vera the dog is one of the nicest, friendliest you could ever meet. Would return for future visits to area.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2022
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback