Entire home

Reef Thalpe

Photo gallery for Reef Thalpe

A beachside lounge with wicker chairs and a view of the ocean at night.
A beachside lounge with lounge chairs and candles, palm trees, and a view of the ocean at night.
A beachside lounge with lounge chairs and a concrete staircase leading to a sandy area.
An outdoor dining area with wooden tables and chairs, set against a backdrop of the ocean.
A hotel room with a large bed, two bedside lamps, a painting on the wall, and a view of palm trees through the window.
6 bedrooms6 bathroomsSleeps 12

Popular amenities

  • Laundry
  • Air conditioning
  • Balcony
  • Internet access
  • Balcony or patio
  • Dryer

Explore the area

View in a map
Unawatuna, SP
  • Place, Talpe Natural Pool
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Mihiripenna Beach
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Galle Fort
    ‪12 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

6 bedrooms (sleeps 12)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 King Bed

Bedroom 4

2 Twin Beds

Bedroom 5

1 King Bed

Bedroom 6

1 King Bed

6 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 4

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 5

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 6

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Balcony
Garden

About this property

Reef Thalpe

Reef Villa Thalpe features a restaurant and a terrace in Talpe.
All units in the hotel are fitted with a flat-screen TV. Every room is fitted with air conditioning, and selected rooms also boast a balcony.

A continental breakfast is served every morning at the property.

Galle is 8 km from Reef Villa Thalpe, while Hikkaduwa is 25 km away.

We speak your language!
Our prices include all fees. No hidden fees.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0-17
default

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings and birthday parties
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2614994
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings and birthday parties) are allowed on site; maximum attendees: 24
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the neighborhood

Unawatuna

Talpe, a neighborhood in Unawatuna, is home to this villa. Galle Fort is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Unawatuna Beach and Mirissa Beach. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Galle International Cricket Stadium or Galle Tennis Club.
Map
Unawatuna, SP

What's nearby

  • Talpe Natural Pool - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Mihiripenna Beach - 2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Unawatuna Beach - 4 min drive - 4.7 km
  • Galle Fort - 12 min drive - 11.6 km
  • Mirissa Beach - 30 min drive - 28.8 km

Getting around

  • Midigama Railway Station - 19 min drive
  • Bandaranaike Intl. Airport (CMB) - 122 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Black&White - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Angel Beach Club - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Sun N Sea Wood fire restaurant, Coffee shop and Guesthouse - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Shanti Shanti - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Shanthi Beach Resort - ‬2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Reef Thalpe pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Reef Thalpe?

As of Jul 1, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Reef Thalpe on Jul 2, 2026 start from $2,033, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Reef Thalpe?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Reef Thalpe?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Reef Thalpe located?

Located in Talpe, this villa is steps from Talpe Natural Pool, and within 3 mi (5 km) of Koggala Lake and Martin Wickramsinghe Folk Museum. Mihiripenna Beach and Dalawella Beach are also within 6 mi (10 km).

About the host

Your host

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback