Entire home

Modern Lake House directly on the shores of Georgian Bay!

Photo gallery for Modern Lake House directly on the shores of Georgian Bay!

A cabin with a gravel driveway, surrounded by trees, and a view of the lake.
A spacious living area with a fireplace, dining table, and seating.
A spacious living area with a large sliding glass door leading to a wooden deck overlooking a body of water. There is a white sofa, a dining table with chairs, and a chandelier.
A modern kitchen with a central island, pendant lighting, and a large dining table with chairs.
A deck with a sofa and chairs, overlooking a body of water and surrounded by trees.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • A quiet escape
    Guests like the location for the peace and quiet.

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Dog-friendly
  • Barbecue grill
  • Air-conditioning
  • Washing machine
  • Internet

Explore the area

View in a map
Annan, ON
  • Place, Georgian College Owen Sound Campus
    ‪29 min drive‬
  • Place, Bruce Trail
    ‪31 min drive‬
  • Place, Blue Mountain Beach
    ‪60 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 4

2 Single Beds

3 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo

Bathroom 3

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo

Bathroom 4

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shampoo

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Meaford

Meaford is home to this cottage. Heritage Place and Owen Sound Farmers' Market are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Hibou Conservation Area and Bayview Escarpment Provincial Park. Harmony Centre and Community Waterfront Heritage Centre are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and power boating nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with mountain biking and hiking/biking trails.
Map
Annan, ON

What's nearby

  • Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre - 26 min drive - 20.9 km
  • Georgian College Owen Sound Campus - 29 min drive - 23.1 km
  • Bruce Trail - 31 min drive - 26.3 km
  • Thornbury Harbour - 53 min drive - 49.6 km
  • Blue Mountain Beach - 60 min drive - 58.3 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Coffin Ridge Boutique Winery - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Sweetwater Restaurant & Bar - ‬42 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Modern Lake House directly on the shores of Georgian Bay! pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total).

How much is parking at Modern Lake House directly on the shores of Georgian Bay!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Modern Lake House directly on the shores of Georgian Bay!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Modern Lake House directly on the shores of Georgian Bay!?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Modern Lake House directly on the shores of Georgian Bay! located?

Situated in Meaford, this cottage is steps away from Lake Huron and Georgian Bay. Hibou Conservation Area and Bayview Escarpment Provincial Park are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Thank you Tim for the wonderful stay!This was our first family vacation with all of children, their spouses, and first Grandchild. The cottage had had everything you would need and the kitchen/main area was amazing for food prep and hanging with family. Also, the spectacular views of Georgian Bay could be seen from every room and deck area.Very private.Very well equipped.Very clean, and Tim was very easy to correspond with.Would love to return one day…Jan and Steve
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful August long weekend at this beautiful newly built cottage on Georgian Bay. The home is modern, spotless, and very comfortable, with everything we needed for a relaxing stay. The setting is peaceful and perfect for unwinding, and the clear lake water with private access made for amazing swimming, kayaking, and family fun. Evenings around the fire pit near the water were a perfect way to end each day. A truly special place for a family getaway – we would love to return!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful house and property on Georgian Bay. Lovely for a family get away. Very private and peaceful . The host is very accessible and will answer any inquiries promptly. There are quiet roads perfect for walks and or bike rides. Ground level bedroom and ensuite is accessible for anyone not able to go up and down stairs. The main living /dining room and deck also on the main level. Great kitchen and bbq facilities. Many shops in either direction for Meaford or Owen Sound as well as restaurants.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our family stayed at this relatively new home on Georgian Bay for 10 days in July and enjoyed every minute! We found it to be true to the host's description and the pictures on the website. It was clean, quiet, private, spacious and very well equipped. The home has two levels. On the top/main floor are a principal bedroom with a large attached full bath, soaker tub and separate shower, another half bath and and a very large open plan kitchen, dining room and living room - ideal for cooking and family gatherings. The bottom floor is a walk out basement with three additional bedrooms, two full baths, a laundry room and a small sitting area with a TV. There are spectacular unobstructed lake views from two elevated decks with glass railings where we spent much time enjoying the scenery and peaceful surroundings. The shoreline is rocky as opposed to sandy so water shoes are recommended. However, the beach is private and the entrance is gradual with no weeds and the water is crystal clear - ideal for swimming or paddling about.Maybe the only drawback is that the nearest restaurants and grocery stores are in Owen Sound which is about a 20 minute drive away. However, we found that a reasonable trade-off for privacy and seclusion.The host was very responsive and attentive. Checking in and checking out were a breeze!Needless to say, we wouldn't hesitate to rent the home again and highly recommend it to anyone looking for a relaxing and peaceful vacation.
Stayed 10 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
My family and I had a wonderful staycation at the house. Our goals this trip were to play games cook meals, go swimming and kayaking and paddle boarding. All of these were easy to do in this space. The large dining table and wonderful kitchen were a great asset. Definitely cannot complain about the views either! We brought our own kayaks and also borrowed Tim’s paddle boards, which was extremely generous. Although the beach is rocks and not sand, Tim warned us in advance to bring water shoes. This was a great suggestion in swimming was wonderful. The rocks are really interesting with fossils, smooth, and easy to navigate. We loved our stay.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback