Entire home

Eclectic Bungalow in the Heart of the City

Photo gallery for Eclectic Bungalow in the Heart of the City

A dining area with a round table, chairs, and a chandelier. There is a kitchen in the background with a counter and stools.
A blue door with a window, a mailbox, and a welcome mat with a bicycle design.
A red brick house with a blue door, a bench, and a number 311 sign.
A dining area with a round table, four chairs, a chandelier, a window with blinds, and a decorative mirror.
A compact kitchen with a dining area, featuring a refrigerator, stove, microwave, and a small island with seating.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
  • At the centre of it all
    Stay in a top rated central location, steps from the best attractions, dining, and entertainment.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Main Street Square

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Barbecue grill
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Washing machine

Explore the area

View in a map
Rapid City, SD
  • Place, Main Street Square
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Art Alley
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, The Monument Civic Center
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Airport, Rapid City, SD (RAP-Rapid City Regional)
    ‪19 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Number of living rooms
Garden

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Rapid City

Located in Rapid City, this holiday home is in the city centre. Memorial Park East and Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Black Hills National Forest and Berlin Wall Exhibit. Watiki Water Park and Dahl Arts Center are also worth visiting.
Map
Rapid City, SD

What's nearby

  • Main Street Square - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Art Alley - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Museum of the American Bison - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology - 14 min walk - 1.3 km
  • The Monument Civic Center - 16 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Rapid City, SD (RAP-Rapid City Regional) - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Armadillos Ice Cream Shoppe - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Scooter's Coffee - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪The Sour - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Firehouse Brewing Company - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Tally's Silver Spoon - ‬8 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Eclectic Bungalow in the Heart of the City pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Eclectic Bungalow in the Heart of the City?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Eclectic Bungalow in the Heart of the City?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Eclectic Bungalow in the Heart of the City?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Eclectic Bungalow in the Heart of the City located?

Located in Historic Rapid City, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Performing Arts Center and The Monument Civic Center. Museum of Geology and Museum of the American Bison are also within 10 minutes.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 76 out of 83 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 83 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 83 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 83 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 83 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean older home in a good location to town and surrounding sights.Would stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay in this cozy house.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Sept 2026
Thank you so much :) So glad you enjoyed your stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very cute home. Very clean and beds were good. Walking distance to restaurants and town square. We enjoyed our stay and I will refer my friends.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Sept 2026
Thank you so much :) So glad you enjoyed your stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice to stay in an historic cabin. Very convenient to downtown. Easy parking, quiet setting, roomy. Laundry was convenient to have. We visited many of the sites in the area before, it was nice to explore Rapid City.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great little place walking distance to downtown Rapid City. Well-stocked, comfy beds, appreciated the washer/dryer. Perfect home base for two couples to explore the city and surrounding areas like Badlands, Black Hills, Custer State Park, Deadwood, and even Devil’s Tower. Great communication from our host; We would stay there again!
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Sept 2026
Thank you so much :) So glad you enjoyed your stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This is a great little cottage. Perfect for 2 couples in town for a wedding. The second bathroom was a huge plus and the full kitchen was nice so we didn't need to eat out all of the time. The washer and dryer were a nice addition and even though we didn't use it, the back yard offers a nice private space. Everything was spotless and the hosts respond almost immediately if you have questions. I highly recommend this place.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
My daughter and I enjoyed our five night stay. Property was very clean and well stocked with everything we needed. Neighborhood was safe and easy to walk to local restaurants. Communication with host was very fast. If I’m ever in Rapid City, I would stay here again.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Sept 2026
Thank you so much :) So glad you enjoyed your stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This delightful little house was ideally situated for visiting the state attractions ie Deadwood, Custer, Mt Rushmore and Badlands, with easy access to major roads.The house was homely, reasonably equipped for our stay in a very quiet neighbourhood, and convenient for local shopping and dining out. We can recommend Safeway for groceries and the nearby Colonial House for delicious reasonably priced meals.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Sept 2026
Thank you so much :) So glad you enjoyed your stay!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location & comfortable dwelling
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
As described…great location near historic downtown.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Convenient location, quiet area.
Stayed 9 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Place was as advertised. The bathrooms are small, but clean. The AC windows units were effective in the 110 degree heat, although bedroom doors and fans needed to be left open to receive the benefit. Great water pressure and functional kitchen. Loved Rapid City and the Black Hills. What a welcome break from the humidity in Central IL! So this is what clean(er) air feels like!
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very convenient location, extremely clean & beautiful property

Wonderful property, great location
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Dec 2024
Thank you so much, Harriett! So glad you enjoyed your stay :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Black Hills Cozy Retreat

Would stay here again!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great house and great stay!

The house is cozy, warm and clean. We really enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2021
Response from VrboOwner on 7 Feb 2022
Thank you, Carrie!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cozy bungalow short walk from downtown

Great family-friendly place to call home while in Rapid City. Would stay again!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
SO cute and full of character!Location was great to downtown and to access the routes to attractions.Communication with the host was immediate. We can't think of any suggestion for improvements. It was nice to have two bathrooms so we could spread out. Everything was spotlessly clean.100% better than any hotel room. We would stay here again !
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 24 Sept 2026
Thank you so much :) I'm so glad you enjoyed your stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Delightful bungalow tastefully furnished
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Property besides being adorable was clean and close proximity to the downtown. Would definitely recommend this place!!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family trip

Central location to visit all of the local spots
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Dec 2024
Hope you had a great time in the hills, Marcy!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Darling Home Close to Downtown

The location was perfect for our daily excursions to all of the tourist sites in the area and the kitchen was well stocked. We would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 27 Aug 2024
Thank you, Amber! I'm so glad you enjoyed your stay :)
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We stayed at this precious house. So many cute touches and fun features right in the
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Comfortable and well-located. Easy communication with owner. Will stay here again when next in Rapid City.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

SDSMT reunion

Great location to be close to activities with this reunion.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 7 Aug 2025
So glad you enjoyed your stay!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay for Black Hills

Great quaint little place within in walking distance of downtown rapid city. Would highly recommend
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 14 Dec 2024
So glad you enjoyed your stay in the heart of the city, Jason! You are welcome anytime :)
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback